1881 Census

The 1881 census project was conducted by the Federation of Family History Societies in conjunction with the Genealogical Society of Utah and The National Archives.

It can be consulted free on the  LDS website

The index to persons below gives only the briefest details, and much more information can be found on the above website.


Forename
Surname
Rel
Sex
Born
Birth place
Hannah
Annakin
Head
F
1824
Bubwith
Alice Ann
Anson
Visitor
F
1869
Eastrington
Robert
Anson
Serv
M
1864
Eastrington
Chas.Lav.
Appleyard
Grand Son
M
1879
Harlthorpe
Emily
Appleyard
Grand Daur
F
1877
Harlthorpe
Lavinia A.
Appleyard
Gr Daur
F
1880
Harlthorpe
Sophia
Appleyard
Daur
F
1839
Harlthorpe
Thomas
Appleyard
Grandson
M
1875
Harlthorpe
William
Appleyard
Son In Law
M
1852
Wistow
Annie
Ask
Wife
F
1854
Belton,  Lincoln
Lillian
Ask
Daur
F
1878
Bubwith
Mary
Ask
Wife
F
1822
Bubwith
Mary
Ask
Daur
F
1861
Bubwith
Oswald B.
Ask
Son
M
1880
Bubwith
Robert
Ask
Head
M
1819
Bubwith
Robert (Jnr)
Ask
Head
M
1852
Bubwith
Ann
Aske
Wife
F
1843
Bubwith
Annie
Aske
Daur
F
1876
Spaldington
Rebecca
Aske
Daur
F
1874
Spaldington
Robert
Aske
Son
M
1878
Spaldington
Thomas
Aske
Head
M
1844
Bubwith
William
Aske
Son
M
1870
Spaldington
John
Askew
Serv
M
1833
Allendale,  Northumberland
Geo.
Atkinson
Serv
M
1857
South Duffield
John
Atkinson
Serv
M
1857
South Duffield
Sarah A.
Atkinson
Serv
F
1867
Hemingboro
Thos.
Atkinson
Serv
M
1860
Nth Duffield
Annie
Bailey
Daur
F
1876
Bubwith
Elizth.
Bailey
Wife
F
1835
Goole
Elizth.
Bailey
Daur
F
1870
Gunby
Emma J.
Bailey
Daur
F
1878
Bubwith
Ruth
Bailey
Daur
F
1873
Gunby
Thomas
Bailey
Head
M
1832
Navenby,  Lincoln
Polly
Bains
Gr Daur
F
1872
Newcastle On Tyne,  Northumberland
Ann Elizth.
Baker
Head
F
1847
Foggathorpe
John
Barker
Head
M
1811
Buttercrumbe
John
Barleycorn
Head
M
1852
London,  Middlesex
Mary
Barleycorn
Wife
F
1850
Scotland
Ann
Barnett
Head
F
1806
Barmby
Adelaide
Batty
Daur
F
1870
Wressle
Arthur
Batty
Son
M
1868
Wressle
Edith
Batty
Daur
F
1878
Selby
Jane
Batty
Wife
F
1831
Sandholme
John Jackson
Batty
Stepson
M
1879
Breighton
Joseph
Batty
Son
M
1872
Wressle
Kate
Batty
Wife
F
1853
Garnberg,  Germany
Tom Geo.
Batty
Son
M
1874
Wressle
William
Batty
Head
M
1830
Brind
William
Batty
Head
M
1859
Wressle
Mary A.
Baynes (Green)
Step Daur
F
1870
Aughton
William
Bennett
Serv
M
1821
Feltham,  Middlesex
Grace
Benson
Daur
F
1877
Bubwith
Jane Ann
Benson
Son
M
1876
Bubwith
Robt. H.
Benson
Son
M
1879
Bubwith
Sarah
Benson
Wife
F
1852
Brawby
Theadora
Benson
Daur
F
1880
Bubwith
William
Benson
Head
M
1851
Cross Butts
Emma
Beverley
Serv
F
1867
Spaldington
Robert
Beverley
Head
M
1815
Spaldington
Susannah
Beverley
Wife
F
1827
Rawcliffe
Elizabeth
Beverly
Step Daur
F
1872
Spaldington
George E.
Beverly
Step Son
M
1875
Spaldington
William Henry
Beverly
Step Son
M
1870
Spaldington
Joseph
Blackburn
Lodger
M
1820
Hambleton
William
Blanshard
Serv
M
1857
Howden
Ada
Boast
Daur
F
1868
Holme On Spalding Moor
Annie E.
Boast
Wife
F
1846
Howden
Charles
Boast
Head
M
1843
Holme On Spalding Moor
Edith
Boast
Daur
F
1873
Spaldington
Henry
Boast
Son
M
1871
Spaldington
John
Boast
Son
M
1875
Spaldington
Tom
Boast
Son
M
1878
Spaldington
William B.
Boast
Son
M
1869
Holme On Spalding Moor
Harriet
Boldan
Daur
F
1852
Bubwith
Robert
Boldan
Head
M
1812
Asselby
James
Boldon
Serv
M
1865
Selby
Henry
Booth
Serv
M
1865
Goole
Martha
Bower
Wife
F
1819
Malton
Thomas
Bower
Head
M
1813
Pickering
Henry
Bowes
Serv
M
1861
Hutton Cranswick
Mary J.
Bowling (Witham)
Step Daur
F
1867
Howden
George Hy.
Boyce
Son
M
1880
Breighton
Jane
Boyce
Wife
F
1842
Carlton
Rose Annie
Boyce
Daur
F
1878
Nth Duffield
Violet Ethel
Boyce
Daur
F
1879
Nth Duffield
William
Boyce
Head
M
1834
Gressenhall,  Norfolk
Infant
Boys
Son
M
1881
Foggathorpe
Margaret
Boys
Wife
F
1860
Thorgumby
William
Boys
Head
M
1859
Enisted
Ann
Brabbs
Wife
F
1828
Laxton
Elizth.
Brabbs
Sister In Law
F
1826
Bubwith
Emma
Brabbs
Daur
F
1870
Bubwith
George
Brabbs
Son
M
1847
Bubwith
James
Brabbs
Head
M
1822
Bubwith
James
Brabbs
Son
M
1855
Bubwith
Ann
Bradley
Wife
F
1857
Eastrington
Fred.
Bradley
Son
M
1862
Bubwith
George
Bradley
Head
M
1823
Hatfield
George
Bradley
Son
M
1854
Bubwith
Jane
Bradley
Daur
F
1863
Bubwith
William
Bradley
Head
M
1850
Bubwith
Ann
Bramley
Wife
F
1809
Bubwith
Ann
Bramley
Wife
F
1812
Holme
Charles
Bramley
Head
M
1808
Seaton Ross
Edward
Bramley
Head
M
1834
Holme
Elizth.
Bramley
Head
F
1810
Bubwith
Emma
Bramley
Wife
F
1852
Hull
Emma
Bramley
Daur
F
1880
Bubwith
Henry
Bramley
Son
M
1853
Long Drax
William
Bramley
Head
M
1808
Bubwith
Martha
Breader
Servant
F
1864
Eastrington
Elizth.
Breighton
Wife
F
1830
Swinefleet
Fred.
Breighton
Son
M
1871
Harlthorpe
Joseph
Breighton
Son
M
1874
Harlthorpe
Lena
Breighton
Daur
F
1868
Harlthorpe
Thomas
Breighton
Head
M
1827
Seaton Ross
Aruthua
Bristow
Serv
M
1865
Hook
Ruth
Bristow
Serv
F
1861
Hook
Elizabeth
Broader
Head
F
1810
Spaldington
George
Broader
Head
M
1856
Spaldington
George
Broader
Son
M
1879
Spaldington
George W.
Broader
Son
M
1878
Spaldington
Grace
Broader
Wife
F
1854
Holme On Spalding Moor
Hannah
Broader
Wife
F
1852
Skelton
John
Broader
Head
M
1852
Spaldington
John
Broader
Serv
M
1861
Easterton
Mary A.
Broader
Daur
F
1877
Spaldington
Thomas
Broader
Son
M
1880
Spaldington
Ann
Broder
Wife
F
1823
Howden
William
Broder
Head
M
1825
Hive
William
Broder
Grand Son
M
1871
Eastrington
John
Brookes
Head
M
1825
Eastrington
Mary
Brookes
Wife
F
1828
Spaldington
Ann
Brown
Wife
F
1801
Sheffield
Ann Elizth.
Brown
Wife
F
1858
Eswick
Betsy Ann
Brown
Daur
F
1867
Long Drax
Clara
Brown
Daur
F
1863
Long Drax
Edith A.
Brown
Daur
F
1880
Holme
Eliza
Brown
Wife
F
1848
Hundleby,  Lincoln
Harriet
Brown
Wife (Head)
F
1831
Alkbro,  Lincoln
John
Brown
Head
M
1789
Melbourne
Lucy A.
Brown
Daur
F
1879
Seaton Ross
Thomas
Brown
Head
M
1834
Seaton Ross
Walter
Brown
Head
M
1853
South Runcton,  Norfolk
William
Brown
Son
M
1880
Gunby
Anne
Brownridge
Wife
F
1858
Bubwith Highfield
Cass
Brownridge
Son
M
1870
Bubwith
Elizth.
Brownridge
Head
F
1800
Aughton
Infant
Brownridge
Son
M
1881
Bubwith
John
Brownridge
Head
M
1855
Manchester,  Lancashire
Richard
Brownridge
Head
M
1831
Bubwith
Robert
Brownridge
Son
M
1875
Bubwith
Sarah
Brownridge
Wife
F
1841
Yokefleet
Thomas
Brownridge
Son
M
1871
Bubwith
Mary
Bruins
Head
F
1826
Newport
John
Calanan
Serv
M
1863
Newport
Ann
Caley
Wife
F
1835
Mkt Rasen,  Lincoln
Gertrude
Caley
Daur
F
1866
Catterick
James Chas.
Caley
Son
M
1873
Bubwith
Jas. Wm.
Caley
Head
M
1834
Walsall,  Stafford
Margt. Mary
Caley
Daur
F
1871
Bubwith
Thos. Al.
Caley
Son
M
1875
Bubwith
Ada
Calvert
Servant
F
1865
Selby
Annie L.
Calvert
Daur
F
1865
Hambleton
Arthur
Calvert
Son
M
1868
Hambleton
Fredk. Rymer
Calvert
Head
M
1833
Tadcaster
Hannah
Calvert
Wife
F
1834
Goxhill
Herbert
Calvert
Son
M
1876
Bubwith
Lillie
Calvert
Daur
F
1871
Hambleton
Mary Jane
Calvert
Daur
F
1863
Hambleton
Rymer
Calvert
Son
M
1861
Hambleton
Annie
Camp
Serv
F
1860
Spaldington
Jane
Camp
Wife
F
1823
Eight & Forty
Thomas
Camp
Head
M
1821
Spaldington
John
Carney
Serv
M
1867
Goole
Ann
Caukill
Wife
F
1839
Howden
Emma
Caukill
Daur
F
1870
Spaldington
Fred.
Caukill
Son
M
1877
Spaldington
George
Caukill
Son
M
1872
Spaldington
John
Caukill
Head
M
1835
Bubwith
John
Caukill
Son
M
1880
Spaldington
Mary
Caukill
Serv
F
1865
Spaldington
William
Caukill
Son
M
1874
Spaldington
Charles
Caward
Serv
M
1863
Cawood
Annie J.
Cawkill
Serv
F
1867
Spaldington
George
Cawkill
Head
M
1835
Bubwith
Mary
Cawkill
Wife
F
1834
Hive
Susannah
Cawkill
Daur
F
1861
Bubwith
Joseph
Cawood
Lodger
M
1858
Derby,  Derby
Fredrick
Chaffer
Head
M
1858
Aukbrain,  Lincoln
Mary F.
Chaffer
Wife
F
1857
Spaldington
Mary Ann
Chaplin
Sister
F
1807
Menthorpe
Wm. Jas.
Chaplin
Head
M
1822
Menthorpe
Anne
Clark
Wife
F
1845
Nunbury Holme
Anne
Clark
Daur
F
1870
Warter
Effie H.
Clark
Daur
F
1872
Warter
Ernest J.
Clark
Son
M
1875
Warter
Herbert R.
Clark
Son
M
1880
Spaldington
John A.
Clark
Head
M
1844
Mkt Weighton
Robert S.
Clark
Son
M
1877
Pocklington
Thomas H.
Clark
Son
M
1878
Spaldington
William
Clark
Serv
M
1864
Osgodby
Ruth
Clarke
Serv
F
1863
Barmby On The Marsh
Charles
Clayton
Serv
M
1865
Selby
Ann
Cliff
Head
F
1830
Oldham,  Lancashire
Eliza
Cobb
Serv
F
1861
Dennington,  Suffolk
John
Coldwell
Lodger
M
1805
Kelfield
Mary
Colling
Servt
F
1845
Riccall
Mary
Collins
Servt
F
1865
Nth Duffield
Sarah A.
Collins
Serv
F
1866
Cavill
Clara A.
Cook
Wife
F
1857
Seaton Ross
Geo. A.
Cook
Son
M
1880
Bubwith
John G.
Cook
Head
M
1856
Holme On Spalding Moor
Alexander
Copley
Visitor
M
1872
Bubwith
Elizth.
Copley
Daur Visitor
F
1845
Bubwith
Mar. Jane
Copley
Gr Dau Vis
F
1869
Bubwith
William
Coward
Gr Son
M
1876
Spaldington
Ada
Croft
Daur
F
1873
Spaldington
Alice
Croft
Daur
F
1880
Spaldington
Amy
Croft
Daur
F
1875
Spaldington
Ann E.
Croft
Daur
F
1871
Spaldington
Arthur
Croft
Son
M
1869
Eastrington
Elizabeth
Croft
Wife
F
1838
Breighton
Hannah M.
Croft
Daur
F
1872
Spaldington
Jane
Croft
Daur
F
1877
Spaldington
John
Croft
Head
M
1840
Bubwith
John
Croft
Son
M
1876
Spaldington
Joseph
Croft
Son
M
1866
Eastrington
Joseph
Curtiss
Lodger
M
1826
Cunniston
Jas.W.
Daltry
Son
M
1861
Bubwith Highfield
John
Daltry
Son
M
1870
Bubwith Highfield
Rebecca
Daltry
Wife
F
1832
Harlthorpe
Sarah Ann
Daltry
Daur
F
1864
Bubwith Highfield
Sophia
Daltry
Daur
F
1867
Bubwith Highfield
Thomas
Daltry
Head
M
1824
Workshop,  Nottingham
Annie Jane
Dawson
Daur
F
1879
Willitoft
Jane
Dawson
Wife
F
1848
Moor Monkton
John
Dawson
Head
M
1850
Spaldington
William H.
Dawson
Son
M
1875
Goxhill
Rebecca
Dean
Sister
F
1813
Halsham
Anne E.
Denton
Gr Daur
F
1880
Hull
Mary A.
Denton
Daur
F
1853
Spaldington
William H.
Denton
Gr Son
M
1879
Hull
Alice Mabel
Dove
Daur
F
1878
Ellerton
Annie Mary
Dove
Daur
F
1876
Leeds
Jane
Dove
Wife
F
1854
Aughton
John
Dove
Head
M
1852
Bubwith
Mary Ann
Dove
Wife
F
1831
Aughton
William
Dove
Head
M
1831
Bubwith
Wm. Thos.
Dove
Son
M
1880
Aughton
Charles
Dowsing
Serv
M
1855
Ipswich,  Suffolk
Ann
Drury
Wife
F
1837
Eastrington
Annie
Drury
Daur
F
1869
Bubwith
Charlotte
Drury
Daur
F
1871
Spaldington
Eliza
Drury
Wife
F
1859
Spaldington
Elizabeth
Drury
Wife
F
1835
Bubwith
Fred.
Drury
Son
M
1873
Spaldington
Fredk. Wm.
Drury
Serv
M
1867
Bubwith
George
Drury
Head
M
1830
Spaldington
George W.
Drury
Son
M
1878
Spaldington
Jane
Drury
Daur
F
1863
Spaldington
Jane Rebecca
Drury
Daur
F
1873
Bubwith
John
Drury
Head
M
1826
Spaldington
John
Drury
Son
M
1867
Spaldington
Joseph
Drury
Son
M
1866
Spaldington
Kate
Drury
Daur
F
1876
Bubwith
Mitchell
Drury
Head
M
1856
Spaldington
Sarah
Drury
Wife
F
1823
Holme On Spalding Moor
Septimus
Drury
Son
M
1871
Spaldington
William
Drury
Head
M
1836
Wood Hall
Susannah
Dunderdale
Serv
F
1864
Swinefleet
Jane
Ealam
Visitor
F
1843
N Cave
Robert
Ealam
Visitor
M
1841
Holme
Elizabeth
Eccles
Serv
F
1827
Cliffe
Edith
Edgar
Daur
F
1876
Bubwith
Fredk. Geo.
Edgar
Son
M
1879
Bubwith
Gwendoline
Edgar
Daur
F
1881
Bubwith
James
Edgar
Son
M
1870
Barrow In Furness
Jane
Edgar
Wife (Head)
F
1847
Bubwith
Leonard
Eland
Head
M
1818
Wressle
Ann
Ellwood
Sister
F
1827
Bubwith
Ellen
Ellwood
Niece
F
1875
Fulford
Jane Elizth.
Elton
Wife
F
1856
Selby
John
Elton
Head
M
1816
Knaresborough
John
Elton
Son
M
1880
Bubwith
Joseph
Elton
Serv
M
1865
Dykesmarshe
Margaret
Elton
Daur
F
1857
Bubwith
Mary
Elton
Daur
F
1845
Bubwith
Mary Elizth.
Elton
Daur
F
1878
Bubwith
Thomas
Elton
Head
M
1853
Bubwith
Hannah
Empson
Head
F
1826
Bubwith
Hannah
Empson
Daur
F
1872
Bubwith
Frances
English
Head
M
1835
Rawcliffe
Fred. A.
Etherington
Son
M
1876
Manchester,  Lancashire
Jane
Etherington
Wife
F
1848
Nth Duffield
Mary E.
Etherington
Daur
F
1874
Manchester,  Lancashire
Thomas
Etherington
Head
M
1847
Ellerton
Ann
Falkingham
Wife
F
1809
Saltmarshe
Ann
Falkingham
Wife
F
1851
Hull
Annie
Falkingham
Daur
F
1871
Storwood
Bertha
Falkingham
Daur
F
1872
Hull
Clara
Falkingham
Daur
F
1876
Aughton
Ellen
Falkingham
Daur
F
1876
Spaldington
Ellen E.
Falkingham
Daur
F
1874
Hull
James
Falkingham
Son
M
1878
Lowton,  Lancashire
James E.
Falkingham
Nephew
M
1876
Leeds
James W.
Falkingham
Son
M
1875
Hull
Joe W.
Falkingham
Son
M
1880
Spaldington
John
Falkingham
Head
M
1805
Holme On Spalding Moor
John
Falkingham
Son
M
1873
Aughton
Margaret
Falkingham
Daur
F
1879
Aughton
Mary
Falkingham
Wife
F
1855
Farnworth,  Lancashire
Mary E.
Falkingham
Daur
F
1867
Willitoft
Mathew
Falkingham
Head
M
1851
Holme On Spalding Moor
Reginald
Falkingham
Son
M
1880
Bubwith
Robert
Falkingham
Son
M
1869
Laytham
Sarah
Falkingham
Wife
F
1841
Thornton
Sarah E.
Falkingham
Daur
F
1877
Hemingbrough
William
Falkingham
Head
M
1837
Melbourne
William
Falkingham
Head
M
1848
Holme On Spalding Moor
Ann
Ferguson
Wife
F
1826
Scaleby,  Cumberland
George
Ferguson
Gr Son
M
1877
Scaleby,  Cumberland
Hannah
Ferguson
Sister In Law
F
1859
Scaleby,  Cumberland
Hellen
Ferguson
Daur
F
1856
Scaleby,  Cumberland
Joseph
Ferguson
Sn
M
1870
Scaleby,  Cumberland
Mary
Ferguson
Daur
F
1866
Scaleby,  Cumberland
Thomas
Ferguson
Head
M
1830
Scaleby,  Cumberland
Thomas
Ferguson
Bro In Law
M
1864
Scaleby,  Cumberland
Thomas
Finn
Serv
M
1866
Swinefleet
Fanny
Firth
Serv
F
1865
Selby
Mary Ann
Foster
Wife
F
1840
Laxton
Robert
Foster
Head
M
1849
Scalby
Ada
Fowler
Daur
F
1880
East Cottingworth
Agnes
Fowler
Wife
F
1861
Brotherton
Annie
Fowler
Daur
F
1876
Boston Spa
Charles
Fowler
Head
M
1849
Sockwith
Eliza
Fowler
Daur
F
1878
Brearton
Elizth.
Fowler
Wife
F
1825
Skelton
Emma J.
Fowler
Daur
F
1869
Bubwith
George
Fowler
Head
M
1855
Eastrington
Hannah
Fowler
Wife
F
1851
Thorparch
Mary Elizth.
Fowler
Daur
F
1863
Bubwith
Tom
Fowler
Serv
M
1861
Bubwith
William
Fowler
Head
M
1824
Spaldington
Elizabeth
Fox
Wife
F
1850
Buttercrambe
Hugh
Fox
Son
M
1877
East Cottingworth
William
Fox
Head
M
1845
East Cottingworth
Dru
Freeman
Serv
M
1863
Ridley,  Lincoln
Herbert
Freeman (Wake)
Step Son
M
1868
Tollerton
Edmund
Gale
Head
M
1828
Barton,  Somerset
Thomas
Gale
Son
M
1865
Kinton,  Somerset
Frances
Gamble
Head
F
1811
Bubwith
Ann
Gambwell
Wife
F
1831
Howden
William
Gambwell
Head
M
1830
Swinefleet
Rebecca
Garlic
Head
F
1804
Welton
Ellen
Gawthorpe
Wife
F
1843
Melbourne
George
Gawthorpe
Head
M
1842
Storwood
George
Gawthorpe
Son
M
1878
Harlthorpe
Isaac
Gawthorpe
Son
M
1870
Ackworth
Arthur
Gibson
Gr Son
M
1873
Knedlington
Elizabeth
Gibson
Daur
F
1847
Spaldington
George
Gibson
Gr Son
M
1872
Thorpe
John W.
Gibson
Gr Son
M
1875
Boothe Ferry
Thomas
Gibson
Gr Son
M
1877
Boothe Ferry
Joseph
Gleadow
Head
M
1821
Ellerton
Mary
Gleadow
Daur
F
1861
Bubwith
Sarah
Gleadow
Wife
F
1826
Bubwith
Ada
Glew
Daur
F
1863
Lund
Alfred
Glew
Son
M
1868
Crowle
Alma
Glew
Son
M
1874
Harlthorpe
Ann
Glew
Daur
F
1851
Cliffe Cum Lund
Charlotte
Glew
Wife
F
1832
Crowle
Elizabeth
Glew
Wife
F
1821
Balkholme
George
Glew
Head
M
1825
Holme On Spalding Moor
John
Glew
Head
M
1824
Kedby
Sarah Ann
Glew
Daur
F
1872
Harlthorpe
Ada
Graves
Daur
F
1874
Spaldington
Ann
Graves
Mother
F
1813
Airmin
Ann
Graves
Wife
F
1843
Snaith
Ann
Graves
Wife
F
1846
Church Fenton
Ann E.
Graves
Gr. Daur
F
1880
Spaldington
Annie E.
Graves
Daur
F
1871
Spaldington
Edwin
Graves
Son
M
1866
Huby
Esther
Graves
Daur
F
1877
Brind
Frances
Graves
Daur
F
1869
Spaldington
George
Graves
Head
M
1802
Foggathorpe
George
Graves
Head
M
1833
Laytham
George
Graves
Head
M
1852
Laytham
George
Graves
Son
M
1880
Bubwith
James
Graves
Head
M
1813
Foggathorpe
John
Graves
Head
M
1841
Rawcliffe
John W.
Graves
Son
M
1874
Spaldington
Joseph
Graves
Father
M
1810
Rawcliffe
Joseph L.
Graves
Son
M
1872
Spaldington
Kate A.
Graves
Daur
F
1869
Spaldington
Maria
Graves
Wife
F
1833
Spaldington
Mary E.
Graves
Daur
F
1868
Huby
Richard H.
Graves
Son
M
1878
Spaldington
Sarah
Graves
Wife
F
1829
Spaldington
Sarah
Graves
Daur
F
1878
Brind
Sarah A.
Graves
Daur
F
1865
Huby
Sarah A.
Graves
Daur
F
1870
Foggathorpe
Syrena
Graves
Daur
F
1880
Spaldington
William
Graves
Head
M
1829
Laytham
Ada
Green
Daur
F
1875
Bubwith
Ann
Green
Wife
F
1815
Kilpin
Ann
Green
Wife
F
1859
Holme On Spalding Moor
Arthur
Green
Son
M
1873
Bubwith
Eliza
Green
Wife
F
1840
Cherry Burton
Eliza
Green
Daur
F
1880
Bubwith
Elizth.
Green
Daur
F
1877
Bubwith
George
Green
Head
M
1861
Bubwith
Jane
Green
Serv
F
1865
Bubwith
John
Green
Head
M
1816
Stillington
John
Green
Lodger
M
1862
Bubwith
Robert
Green
Grd Son
M
1869
Bubwith
Sarah A.
Green
Wife
F
1857
Selby
Thomas
Green
Head
M
1831
Bubwith
Thomas
Green
Son
M
1868
Bubwith
Thos. Wm.
Green
Son
M
1880
Bubwith
William
Green
Head
M
1848
Bubwith
William
Green
Son
M
1860
Bubwith
Eleanor
Guy
Daur
F
1872
Bubwith
Frank
Guy
Son
M
1879
Bubwith
Martha
Guy
Daur
F
1870
Bubwith
Rhoda A.
Guy
Daur
F
1881
Bubwith
Sarah
Guy
Wife
F
1841
Wentbridge
Thomas
Guy
Head
M
1839
Bubwith
Thos. Pearson
Guy
Son
M
1877
Bubwith
Arthur
Haigh
Son
M
1868
Breighton Cum Gunby
Margaret
Haigh
Wife
F
1829
East Cottingwith
Watson
Haigh
Head
M
1826
Breighton
William
Haigh
Head
M
1824
Breighton Cum Gunby
Char. A. S.
Haigh (Shropshire)
Step Daur
F
1877
Garforth
Walter
Haldenby
Serv
M
1864
Spaldington
Thomas
Haley
Head
M
1846
Swineswed,  Ireland
Mary E.
Hamilton
Servant
F
1854
Ashford,  Derby
Alice A.
Handley
Daur
F
1876
Aughton
Amy
Handley
Daur
F
1878
Bubwith
Annie
Handley
Wife
F
1848
Eastoft,  Lincoln
Annie E.
Handley
Daur
F
1870
Aughton
John T.
Handley
Son
M
1873
Aughton
Thomas
Handley
Head
M
1842
Aughton
Wilfred
Handley
Son
M
1880
Bubwith
Ernest
Harkle
Visitor
M
1875
Northallerton
Ann Elizth.
Harrison
Head (Wife)
F
1843
Mkt Weighton
Ann M.
Harrison
Daur
F
1880
Bubwith
Charlotte
Harrison
Wife (Head)
F
1824
Seaton Ross
Ed. Wm.
Harrison
Son
M
1876
Bubwith
Elizth.
Harrison
Wife
F
1825
Bubwith
Ger. Jane
Harrison
Daur
F
1878
Bubwith
Hy. Wm.
Harrison
Head
M
1846
Ellerton
James Hy.
Harrison
Wife (Son)
M
1870
Bubwith
Samuel
Harrison
Lodger
M
1821
Crowle,  Lincoln
Thomas
Harrison
Head
M
1809
Barlow
Thos. A.
Harrison
Son
M
1879
Bubwith
Ada
Harvey
Daur
F
1878
Foggathorpe
Charles
Harvey
Head
M
1824
Keinton Manfield,  Somerset
Charles Jas.
Harvey
Son
M
1874
Broadclist,  Devon
Georgina
Harvey
Wife
F
1841
Broadclist,  Devon
Wm.Hy.Oc.
Harvey
Son
M
1875
Broadclist,  Devon
Ann Elizth.
Hatfield
Wife
F
1859
Bielby
Eleanor
Hatfield
Daur
F
1881
Bubwith
Eliza.
Hatfield
Wife
F
1856
Melbourne
James
Hatfield
Head
M
1855
Seaton Ross
Robert
Hatfield
Head
M
1857
Seaton Ross
Robert
Hatfield
Lodger
M
1863
Holme On Spalding Moor
Walter Aus.
Hatfield
Son
M
1880
Bubwith
Frank
Hearin
Serv
M
1857
York,  England
John
Hearin
Serv
M
1861
York,  England
Edward
Heepton
Head
M
1809
Bubwith
Mary
Heepton
Wife
F
1808
Bubwith
Alfred
Hepton
Head
M
1812
Bubwith
Mary
Hepton
Wife
F
1807
Ellerton
Eliza A.
Heptonstall
Wife
F
1851
Killam
Eva
Heptonstall
Daur
F
1875
Wetherby
John
Heptonstall
Head
M
1846
Monk Fryston
John
Heptonstall
Son
M
1878
Carlton
William
Heptonstall
Son
M
1880
Bubwith
Hannah
Herring
Wife
F
1824
Spaldington
John
Herring
Head
M
1826
Westcreaton,  Suffolk
Joseph
Herring
Serv
M
1865
Spaldington
Eliza
Hesslewood
Wife
F
1829
Holm On Spalding Moor
Wm.
Hesslewood
Head
M
1835
Ellerton
Harriet
Hill
Sister
F
1835
Airmyn
James
Hill
Father
M
1808
Eastoft,  Lincoln
John J.
Hill
Head
M
1844
Epworth,  Lincoln
Mary
Hill
Serv
F
1865
Swinefleet
Ann Ada
Holdridge
Sister
F
1858
Reedness
Robt. E.
Holdridge
Brother
M
1856
Reedness
William
Holdridge
Head
M
1848
Reedness
Chas. J.
Holroyd
Appren
M
1864
Wakefield
George
Holt
Serv
M
1864
Hive
Robert
Holt
Head
M
1821
Balkholme
Aurther
Hornby
Serv
M
1867
Holme
Elizabeth
Houfe
Wife
F
1830
Cliff
Elizth.
Houfe
Daur
F
1871
Cliff
James
Houfe
Head
M
1821
Bubwith
James
Houfe
Son
M
1868
Nth Duffield
Mary Elizth.
Houfe
Daur
F
1863
Nth Duffield
William
Houfe
Son
M
1854
Cliff
Amos
Howden
Son
M
1872
Breighton Cum Gunby
Ann
Howden
Wife
F
1827
Bolland
Ann
Howden
Wife
F
1842
Broomfleet
Ann
Howden
Wife
F
1856
Rawcliffe
Ann
Howden
Visitor
F
1878
Hemingbrough
Charles
Howden
Son
M
1866
Breighton Cum Gunby
Chris. B.
Howden
Wife
F
1827
Wilitoft
Cyrus
Howden
Son
M
1864
Breighton
David
Howden
Head
M
1827
Breighton Cum Gunby
Edward
Howden
Head
M
1821
Breighton
Edward
Howden
Head
M
1852
Breighton
Edward
Howden
Son
M
1878
Breighton
Elizabeth
Howden
Daur
F
1876
Breighton Cum Gunby
Elizth.
Howden
Wife
F
1819
Hive
Ellen
Howden
Wife
F
1824
Bubwith
Emma
Howden
Visitor
F
1874
Hemingbrough
Fanny
Howden
Wife
F
1854
Seaton Ross
Geo.
Howden
Son
M
1836
Bubwith
George
Howden
Son
M
1857
Breighton Cum Gunby
Han. My.
Howden
Daur
F
1880
Breighton
Herbert
Howden
Son
M
1878
Wilberfoss
Herbert
Howden
Son
M
1879
Breighton Cum Gunby
James
Howden
Son
M
1872
Breighton Cum Gunby
Jane
Howden
Wife
F
1836
Breighton Cum Gunby
Jas. C.
Howden
Brother
M
1868
Breighton
John
Howden
Head
M
1819
Breighton
John
Howden
Head
M
1825
Bubwith
John
Howden
Head
M
1851
Barmby On The Marsh
John
Howden
Serv
M
1863
Breighton
John Ricd.
Howden
Son
M
1879
Breighton
Kate
Howden
Daur
F
1879
Breighton
Kirby
Howden
Son
M
1877
Cliff Common
Margaret
Howden
Wife
F
1847
Wistow
Maria
Howden
Wife
F
1799
Spaldington
Maria
Howden
Head
F
1816
Bubwith
Mary
Howden
Wife
F
1821
Button,  Lincoln
Mary
Howden
Serv
F
1864
Aughton
Matthew
Howden
Head
M
1828
Breighton
Matthew
Howden
Son
M
1855
Breighton
Peter
Howden
Head
M
1827
Breighton
Philip M.
Howden
Son
M
1874
Breighton Cum Gunby
Ralph
Howden
Son
M
1877
Breighton
Richard
Howden
Head
M
1841
Breighton Cum Gunby
Robert
Howden
Head
M
1796
Breighton
Robert
Howden
Son
M
1857
Bubwith
Robert
Howden
Son
M
1860
Breighton
Sarah
Howden
Daur
F
1859
Breighton
Thomas
Howden
Son
M
1860
Breighton Cum Gunby
Thomas
Howden
Son
M
1871
Breighton Cum Gunby
Thos.Ed.
Howden
Son
M
1878
Breighton
Tom
Howden
Son
M
1868
Bubwith
Tomlinson
Howden
Head
M
1849
Breighton
Walter
Howden
Son
M
1857
Breighton
Walter
Howden
Gr Son
M
1872
Bubwith
William
Howden
Son
M
1849
Breighton
George
Howdle
Son
M
1878
Bubwith Highfield
Louisa
Howdle
Daur
F
1880
Bubwith Highfield
Sarah
Howdle
Daur
F
1879
Bubwith Highfield
Susanna
Howdle
Wife
F
1856
Blacktoft
William
Howdle
Head
M
1828
Bubwith Highfield
Andrew
Huby
Head
M
1859
Bubwith
Ann H.
Huby
Wife
F
1858
Escrick
Annie
Huby
Daur
F
1872
Bubwith
Herbert
Huby
Son
M
1874
Bubwith
James
Huby
Serv
M
1863
Broomfleet
John
Huby
Serv
M
1867
Broomfleet
Joseph
Huby
Head
M
1828
Pollington
Joseph
Huby
Son
M
1860
Bubwith
Mary
Huby
Daur
F
1870
Bubwith
Mary A.
Huby
Wife
F
1830
Bubwith
Sarah Alice
Huby
Daur
F
1880
Skipwith
Sarah E.
Huby
Daur
F
1865
Bubwith
Thomas
Huby
Son
M
1853
Bubwith
Ann
Hunt
Head
F
1806
Breighton
Anne
Hunter
Daur
F
1863
Melbourne
Grace
Hunter
Wife
F
1831
Ousefleet
John
Hunter
Head
M
1828
Laytham
Eliza
Husbond
Serv
F
1865
Yokefleet
Alice
Hutchinson
Daur
F
1864
Gunby
George
Hutchinson
Gr Son
M
1877
Spaldington
Grace
Hutchinson
Daur
F
1862
Thorpe Willoughby
Lucy
Hutchinson
Wife
F
1834
Gunby
Stephen
Hutchinson
Son
M
1872
Gunby
William
Hutchinson
Head
M
1829
Gedney,  Lincoln
Albert E.
Hutton
Son
M
1877
Bubwith
Alice A.
Hutton
Daur
F
1872
Wressle
Ann Elizth.
Hutton
Wife
F
1852
Laxton
Charles
Hutton
Head
M
1813
Bubwith
Jas. C.
Hutton
Gr Son
M
1878
Bubwith
John
Hutton
Head
M
1847
Bubwith
Robert
Hutton
Son
M
1869
Bubwith
Sarah
Hutton
Wife
F
1817
Menthorpe
Sarah Jane
Hutton
Daur
F
1880
Bubwith
Ann
Ibbetson
Mother
F
1812
Gowdall
Betsy
Ibbetson
Daur
F
1874
Knedlington
Eva
Ibbetson
Daur
F
1876
Knedlington
Harry
Ibbetson
Son
M
1878
Knedlington
John
Ibbetson
Head
M
1840
Cowick
Mary Ann
Ibbetson
Wife
F
1840
Rawcliffe
Mary Elizth.
Ibbetson
Daur
F
1868
Snaith
Minnie
Ibbetson
Daur
F
1879
Howden
Riley
Ibbetson
Son
M
1873
Bubwith
Emma
Ibbotson
Visitor
F
1851
Mkt Weighton
Wm. Hy.
Ibbotson
Visitor
M
1879
Leeds
Arthur
Jackson
Serv
M
1865
Goole
Hannah
Jackson
Wife
F
1811
Spaldington
Lucy
Jackson
Head
F
1859
Fryston
Robert
Jackson
Head
M
1824
Reedness
Sarah
Jackson
Wife
F
1819
Hull
Sarah Lucy
Jackson
Grandau
F
1876
Pontefract
William
Jackson
Head
M
1801
Ousefleet
Alice Jane
Jenkinson
Daur
F
1875
Gribthorpe
Amy A.
Jenkinson
Niece
F
1872
Strensall
Annie Eliza
Jenkinson
Daur
F
1877
Gribthorpe
Edward
Jenkinson
Head
M
1804
Bramham
Edward
Jenkinson
Son
M
1843
Cliffe
Eliza
Jenkinson
Daur In Law
F
1840
Wiggift
James Ed.
Jenkinson
Son
M
1873
Gribthorpe
John Charles
Jenkinson
Son
M
1879
Gribthorpe
John
Jewett
Head
M
1827
Hemingbrough
Louisa
Jewett
Wife
F
1829
Osgodby
Mary
Jibson
Daur
F
1850
Foggathorpe
William
Jibson
Son In Law
M
1851
Holme
William T.
Jibson
Grandson
M
1880
Foggathorpe
Ann
Johnson
Daur
F
1873
Warter
Eleanor
Johnson
Daur
F
1858
Wressle
Emma
Johnson
Daur
F
1880
Harlthorpe
Esther
Johnson
Daur
F
1875
Millington
Helena A.
Johnson
Gran Dau
F
1877
Castleford
Jane Maria
Johnson
Daur
F
1871
Laytham
Mary
Johnson
Visitor
F
1863
Carlton
Mary Ann
Johnson
Wife
F
1851
Newbald
Thomas
Johnson
Head
M
1810
Benholme
William
Johnson
Head
M
1849
Nunburnholme
William
Johnson
Son
M
1876
Thicksingdale
Geo. W.
Kelsey
Serv
M
1864
Belton,  Lincoln
John
Kemps
Head
M
1846
Lincoln,  England
Charles
Kirby
Son
M
1867
Gt Ouseburn
Jane
Kirby
Wife
F
1847
Castle Butham,  Lincoln
Jane
Kirby
Daur
F
1868
Gt Ouseburn
Katie
Kirby
Daur
F
1877
Little Ouseburn
Sarah
Kirby
Mother In Law
F
1796
Bubwith
Thomas
Kirby
Head
M
1837
Gt Ouseburn,  Scotland
Tom H.
Kirby
Son
M
1880
Spaldington
Jas.
Knappy
Bro
M
1841
Laytham
William
Laking
Lodger
M
1840
Legburn,  Lincoln
Edgar
Lamb
Lodger
M
1856
Barnby,  Nottingham
Elizth.
Lamb
Daur
F
1854
Little Fenton
Emma
Lamb
Wife
F
1861
Bubwith
Joseph
Lamb
Son
M
1863
Little Fenton
Mary Jane
Lamb
Daur
F
1856
Little Fenton
Robert
Lamb
Head
M
1820
Bolton Percy
Tom
Lamb
Head
M
1852
Little Fenton
Walter
Lamb
Son
M
1879
Bubwith
John
Large
Head
M
1828
East Tuddenham,  Norfolk
Maria
Large
Daur
F
1861
Laytham
Mary
Large
Wife
F
1825
Laytham
Mary Jane
Large
Daur
F
1864
Laytham
Ann
Laverack
Daur
F
1832
Harlthorpe
Anthony
Laverack
Brother
M
1836
Holme On Spalding Moor
Emma
Laverack
Daur
F
1836
Harlthorpe
George
Laverack
Head
M
1830
Balkham
Isaac
Laverack
Serv
M
1866
Sandholme
Thomas
Laverack
Head
M
1801
Harlthorpe
Elizth.
Lawton
Head
F
1797
Osgodby
Fanny H.
Lawton
Daur
F
1871
Foggathorpe
George
Lawton
Serv
M
1868
Foggathorpe
Hannah
Lawton
Head
F
1847
Foggathorpe
John Wm.
Lawton
Serv
M
1866
Foggathorpe
Elizabeth
Leak
Wife
F
1823
Bubwith
Henrietta
Leak
Daur
F
1859
Harlthorpe
Hugh