1851 Census

The following is a full transcript of the 1851 census for the parish of Bubwith and its townships, but sorted on Surname, then Forename, then Age.

The first column is the number of the schedule in the original census books, and is NOT the house number, which does not appear on this 1851 census. If you believe that an entry has been mistranscribed then the full reference for the entry (so you may check yourself) would be:

HO107/2358/folio #/schedule #

#
Address
Forename(s)
Surname
Rel
M/U
Age
Profession
Birthplace
Folio
Township
135
Staithe Street
Ann
Addinall
Dau
U
14

Barmby Marsh
107v
Bubwith
135
Staithe Street
John
Addinall
Head
Wdwr
47
Basket maker
Ulleskilf
107v
Bubwith
32
Main Street
Richard
Addinall
Servant
U
17
Man servant
Barmby Marsh
96r
Bubwith
135
Staithe Street
Robert
Addinall
Son
U
12

Asselby
107v
Bubwith
135
Staithe Street
William
Addinall
Son
U
16

Barmby Marsh
107v
Bubwith
3
C? House
Christiana
Agar
Servant
U
20
Farmhouse servant
Claxton
115r
Foggathorpe
19
Ivy House
John
Agram
Grandson
U
17
Farm servant
North Dalton
130r
Spaldington
120
Gate House
Ann C
Ambler
Wife
M
28

Laxton
105r
Bubwith
120
Gate House
Henry
Ambler
Son
U
3

Church Fenton
105r
Bubwith
120
Gate House
John
Ambler
Head
M
28
Railway Labourer
Church Fenton
105r
Bubwith
120
Gate House
Sarah
Ambler
Dau
U
1

Harlthorpe
105r
Bubwith
50
Grange
William
Aneloy
Servant
U
20
Farm servant
Snaith
134v
Spaldington
41
Main Street
Eliza
Annakin
Dau
U
18

Bubwith
97r
Bubwith
41
Main Street
Elizabeth
Annakin
Wife
M
60

Thornton
97r
Bubwith
41
Main Street
John
Annakin
Head
M
64
ag Lab
Langthorpe
97r
Bubwith
41
Main Street
Thomas
Annakin
Son
U
30
labourer
Bubwith
97r
Bubwith
90
Main Street
Ann
Ask
Dau
U
1

Bubwith
102r
Bubwith
90
Main Street
Edward
Ask
Son
U
4
Scholar
Bubwith
102r
Bubwith
110
Church Street
Harriot
Ask
Wife
M
68

Bubwith
104r
Bubwith
90
Main Street
Rebecca
Ask
Wife
M
32

Cliff cum Lund
102r
Bubwith
90
Main Street
Robert
Ask
Head
M
32
Carpenter emp. 2 men
Bubwith
102r
Bubwith
110
Church Street
Thomas
Ask
Head
M
71
Annuitant
Bubwith
104r
Bubwith
90
Main Street
Thomas
Ask
Son
U
7
Scholar
Bubwith
102r
Bubwith
19
Cottage
Elizabeth
Atkinson
Head
Wid
47
Annuitant, relict and farmer
Warter
116v
Foggathorpe
19
Cottage
Elizabeth
Atkinson
Dau
U
6

Foggathorpe
116v
Foggathorpe
19
Cottage
Jane M
Atkinson
Dau
U
8
Scholar
Foggathorpe
116v
Foggathorpe
19
Cottage
John
Atkinson
Son
U
10
Scholar
Foggathorpe
116v
Foggathorpe
19
Cottage
Richard
Atkinson
Son
U
12
Scholar
Foggathorpe
116v
Foggathorpe
19
Cottage
Sarah A
Atkinson
Dau
U
13

Foggathorpe
116v
Foggathorpe
19
Cottage
William
Atkinson
Son
U
3

Foggathorpe
116v
Foggathorpe
15
Lane
George
Backhouse
Son
U
1

Holme on Spalding Moor
116r
Foggathorpe
15
Lane
Maria
Backhouse
Wife
M
23

Skelton
116r
Foggathorpe
64
Farm House, Town Street
Mary
Backhouse
Servant
U
40
Housekeeper
Ellerton
122v
Breighton
15
Lane
Richard
Backhouse
Head
M
25
Ag lab
Baln
116r
Foggathorpe
101
Church Street
George
Bakehouse
App
U
14
Apprentice
East Cottingworth
103r
Bubwith
130
Staithe Street
John
Barker
Son
U
32
Common Carrier
Buttercramb
106v
Bubwith
85
Farm House
John
Barker
Servant
U
14
Farm Labourer
Summercroft
124r
Breighton
18
Lane
Ann
Barnard
Head
Wid
76

Melbourne
130r
Spaldington
3
Lane
Ann
Barnard
Servant
Wid
56
Domestic
Aughton
128v
Spaldington
27
Outsides
Ann
Barnard
Wife
M
44

Barmby
131r
Spaldington
27
Outsides
John
Barnard
Son
U
7
at home
Spaldington
131r
Spaldington
27
Outsides
Louisa
Barnard
Dau
U
5
at home
Spaldington
131r
Spaldington
27
Outsides
Robinson
Barnard
Head
M
48
Ag lab
Ellerton
131r
Spaldington
27
Outsides
William
Barnard
Son
U
10
at home
Spaldington
131r
Spaldington
2
Oak Farm
John
Barnes
Servant
U
15
Farm labourer
Ellerton
114v
Foggathorpe
11
Main Street
Ann
Beilby
Dau
U
10

Bubwith
94v
Bubwith
11
Main Street
Elizabeth
Beilby
Head
W
40
Lodging House keeper
York
94v
Bubwith
11
Main Street
Joseph
Beilby
Son
U
13

Bubwith
94v
Bubwith
23
Mill House
Mary
Bell
Wife
M
51

Newsholme
130v
Spaldington
23
Mill House
Thomas
Bell
Head
M
49
Corn miller
North Cave
130v
Spaldington
20
Farm House
William
Benson
Servant
U
20
Farm Labourer
Burn
116v
Foggathorpe
58
Yoke Gate
William
Bentley
Dau
U
27
Farm Labourer
Lincs: Messingham
135v
Spaldington
1
Lane
Francis
Beverley
Head
M
66
Ag lab
Howden
128v
Spaldington
31
Farm House
George
Beverley
Servant
U
18
Farmer's labourer
Spaldington
118v
Willitoft
23
Mill House
Jane
Beverley
Visitor
M
63

Breighton
130v
Spaldington
42
Lane
Mary
Beverley
Wife
M
58

Ellerton
133v
Spaldington
8
Town Street
Robert
Beverley
Head
M
27
Ag lab
Spaldington
129r
Spaldington
8
Town Street
Susanna
Beverley
Wife
M
34

Rawcliffe
129r
Spaldington
42
Lane
William
Beverley
Head
M
61
Ag Lab
Balkholme
133v
Spaldington
5
Black Swan Inn
Elizabeth
Bilton
Dau
U
5

Foggathorpe
115r
Foggathorpe
5
Black Swan Inn
Harriot
Bilton
Wife
M
43

Bugthorpe
115r
Foggathorpe
5
Black Swan Inn
Hugh
Bilton
Head
M
47
Innkeeper and farmer of 3 acres
Cherry Burton
115r
Foggathorpe
5
Black Swan Inn
John
Bilton
Son
U
4

Foggathorpe
115r
Foggathorpe
63
Outsides
Eliza
Binnington
Lodger
M
18

Spaldington
136r
Spaldington
63
Outsides
Thomas
Binnington
Lodger
M
24
Ag Lab
Armin
136r
Spaldington
58
Yoke Gate
Emma
Blackburn
Dau
U
6
at home
Spaldington
135v
Spaldington
58
Yoke Gate
Hannah M
Blackburn
Dau
U
7
at home
Spaldington
135v
Spaldington
24
Lane
Harriet
Blackburn
Dau
U
9

Spaldington
130v
Spaldington
58
Yoke Gate
Mary
Blackburn
Head
Wid
33
Farmer 35 acres, emp. 1 lab
Swinefleet
135v
Spaldington
58
Yoke Gate
Mary A
Blackburn
Dau
U
11
at home
Spaldington
135v
Spaldington
24
Lane
Matilda
Blackburn
Dau
U
12

Spaldington
130v
Spaldington
58
Yoke Gate
Rachel
Blackburn
Dau
U
2
at home
Spaldington
135v
Spaldington
24
Lane
Robert
Blackburn
Head
Wdwr
46
Farm 35 acres
Holme
130v
Spaldington
19
Ivy House
Thomas
Blackburn
Servant
U
12
Farm servant
Spaldington
130r
Spaldington
24
Lane
William
Blackburn
Son
U
17
Employed at home
Swinefleet
130v
Spaldington
75
Main Street
Ann
Blacker
Dau
U
19

Bubwith
100v
Bubwith
75
Main Street
Robert
Blacker
Head
M
55
Farmer 246 acres, emp. 3 lab
West Cottingwith
100v
Bubwith
75
Main Street
Sarah
Blacker
Wife
M
51

Wheldrake
100v
Bubwith
9
Lane
Ann
Blanchard
Wife
M
64

North Cave
115v
Foggathorpe
9
Lane
Ann
Blanchard
Dau
U
21

Foggathorpe
115v
Foggathorpe
9
Lane
George
Blanchard
Head
M
64
Ag lab
Spaldington
115v
Foggathorpe
31
Farm House
Ann
Blanshard
Dau
U
24
Farmer's Daughter
Bubwith
118v
Willitoft
131
Staithe Street
Elizabeth
Blanshard
Wife
M
22

Escrick
107r
Bubwith
20
Town Street
Esther
Blanshard
Head
Wid
74
Shopkeeper
Seaton
130r
Spaldington
31
Farm House
George
Blanshard
Head
Wid
64
Farmer of 226 acres, emp. 3 labs
Barlow
118v
Willitoft
31
Farm House
James
Blanshard
Son
U
14
Farmer's son
Bubwith
118v
Willitoft
31
Farm House
Mary
Blanshard
Dau
U
15
Farmer's Daughter
Bubwith
118v
Willitoft
131
Staithe Street
Richard
Blanshard
Head
M
23
Brewer and Malster
Spaldington
107r
Bubwith
17
Farm House
Thomas
Blanshard
Servant
U
10
Farm servant
Laytham
116v
Foggathorpe
131
Staithe Street
Thomas
Blanshard
Son
U
2

Escrick
107r
Bubwith
131
Staithe Street
Wilhelmina
Blanshard
Dau
U
11m

Escrick
107r
Bubwith
65
Main Street
Anne
Boldan
Dau
U
2
Scholar
Bubwith
99v
Bubwith
65
Main Street
Mary
Boldan
Wife
M
32

Scarborough
99v
Bubwith
65
Main Street
Robert
Boldan
Head
M
39
Grocer and Draper
Asselby
99v
Bubwith
19
Ivy House
Esther
Botterill
Dau
U
37
Employed at home
North Dalton
130r
Spaldington
19
Ivy House
John
Botterill
Head
Wdwr
70
Farmer of 152 acres, emp. 1 lab + 3 servs.
North Dalton
130r
Spaldington
19
Ivy House
Sarah
Botterill
Dau
U
35
Employed at home
North Dalton
130r
Spaldington
33
New Cottage
Charlotte
Bourdass
Visitor
U
24
farmer's daughter
Seamer
132r
Spaldington
134
Staithe Street
Ann
Brabbs
Wife
M
26

Laxton
107v
Bubwith
130
Staithe Street
Betsy
Brabbs
Granddau
U
2

Bubwith
106v
Bubwith
130
Staithe Street
Elizabeth
Brabbs
Dau
U
23

Bubwith
106v
Bubwith
130
Staithe Street
Hannah
Brabbs
Dau
U
21

Bubwith
106v
Bubwith
134
Staithe Street
Hannah
Brabbs
Dau
U
2m

Bubwith
107v
Bubwith
79
Main Street
Isaac
Brabbs
Lodger
U
73
Farmer labourer
Bubwith
101r
Bubwith
134
Staithe Street
James
Brabbs
Head
M
27
Common Carrier
Bubwith
107v
Bubwith
130
Staithe Street
Jane
Brabbs
Head
Wid
70
Common Carrier
Slingsby
106v
Bubwith
134
Staithe Street
John
Brabbs
Son
U
2

Bubwith
107v
Bubwith
102
Church Street
Eliza
Bradley
Wife
M
20

Bubwith
103r
Bubwith
102
Church Street
George
Bradley
Head
M
28
Ag Lab
Hatfield Woodas
103r
Bubwith
102
Church Street
Joseph
Bradley
Son
U
4m
Ag lab son
Bubwith
103v
Bubwith
102
Church Street
William
Bradley
Son
U
1

Bubwith
103r
Bubwith
119
High Field Road
Charles
Bramley
Head
M
43
Innkeeper Cross Keys
Seaton Ross
105r
Bubwith
96
Church Street
Charles
Bramley
Head
M
36
Shop keeper
Bubwith
102v
Bubwith
72
Main Street
Charlotte
Bramley
Wife
M
64

Middlesex: Cowley
100r
Bubwith
72
Main Street
Elizabeth
Bramley
Dau
U
41
Bonnet maker
Bubwith
100r
Bubwith
96
Church Street
Elizabeth
Bramley
Dau
U
7
Scholar
Spaldington
102v
Bubwith
72
Main Street
George
Bramley
Head
M
70
Tailor
Bubwith
100r
Bubwith
96
Church Street
Mary
Bramley
Wife
M
48

Breighton
102v
Bubwith
47
Farm House, Town Street
Elizabeth
Brewins
Servant
U
19
House Servant
Long Drax
120v
Breighton
144
Red Lion
Ellen
Brewins
Wife
M
28
Hostess
Spaldington
108v
Harlthorpe
53
Town Street
George
Brewins
Son
U
1

Breighton
121r
Breighton
144
Red Lion
Margaret
Brewins
Dau
U
5m

Harlthorpe
109r
Harlthorpe
53
Town Street
Mary
Brewins
Wife
M
24

Sandholme
121r
Breighton
53
Town Street
Robert
Brewins
Head
M
29
Farm Labourer
Cowick
121r
Breighton
144
Red Lion
Robert
Brewins
Son
U
2

Spaldington
108v
Harlthorpe
144
Red Lion
Thomas
Brewins
Head
M
28
Innkeeper
Snaith
108v
Harlthorpe
157
Turnpike Street
Charlotte
Brigham
Wife
M
20

Harlthorpe
110r
Harlthorpe
82
River Side, Half Moon Inn
Christiana
Brigham
Dau
U
11
Scholar
Breighton
123v
Breighton
82
River Side, Half Moon Inn
John
Brigham
Head
M
57
Innkeeper
Malton
123v
Breighton
157
Turnpike Street
John
Brigham
Son-in-law
M
23
Railway Labourer
Suffolk: Ipswich
110r
Harlthorpe
82
River Side, Half Moon Inn
Thirza
Brigham
Wife
M
49
Innkeeper's wife
Flixton
123v
Breighton
82
River Side, Half Moon Inn
Thirza
Brigham
Dau
U
10
Innkeeper's dau
Breighton
123v
Breighton
22
Farm House
Charles
Bristo
Son
U
11

Gribthorpe
117r
Gribthorpe
22
Farm House
Emma
Bristo
Dau
U
3

Gribthorpe
117r
Gribthorpe
22
Farm House
Esther
Bristo
Dau
U
8

Gribthorpe
117r
Gribthorpe
22
Farm House
Mary A
Bristo
Dau
U
6

Gribthorpe
117r
Gribthorpe
22
Farm House
Sarah
Bristo
Wife
M
49

Howden
117r
Gribthorpe
22
Farm House
Thomas
Bristo
Head
M
65
Ag lab
Wheldrake
117r
Gribthorpe
47
Farm House, Town Street
William
Bristo
Servant
U
13
Farm Labourer
Wressell
120v
Breighton
19
Main Street
Allis
Brittain
Gdau
U
6
Scholar
Newport
95r
Bubwith
28
Town Street
Elizabeth
Broader
Wife
M
38

Spaldington
131r
Spaldington
28
Town Street
George
Broader
Head
M
60
Farmer 27 acres, emp. occasionally 1 lab
Spaldington
131r
Spaldington
28
Town Street
Mary
Broader
Dau
U
1

Spaldington
131r
Spaldington
58
Farm House, Town Street
Charlotte
Brooksbank
Servant
U
15
House Servant
South Duffield
121v
Breighton
36
Main Street
Ann
Brown
Wife
M
50

Sheffield
96v
Bubwith
36
Main Street
Ann
Brown
Dau
U
15

Howden
96v
Bubwith
36
Main Street
John
Brown
Head
M
61
Lime Merchant
Melbourne
96v
Bubwith
36
Main Street
John
Brown
Son
U
12

Howden
96v
Bubwith
19
Main Street
Sarah
Brown
Wife
M
56

Bubwith
95r
Bubwith
109
Church Street
Scrafton
Brown
Head
?
27
Farm 130 acres
Newport
104r
Bubwith
36
Main Street
Thomas
Brown
Son
U
10

Howden
96v
Bubwith
19
Main Street
William
Brown
Head
M
60
Shop keeper and bag maker
Melbourne
95r
Bubwith
20
Main Street
Catharine
Brownbridge
Wife
M
20

Newport
95r
Bubwith
127
Staithe Street
Eliza
Brownbridge
Dau
U
19

Bubwith
106v
Bubwith
127
Staithe Street
Elizabeth
Brownbridge
Wife
M
51

Aughton
106v
Bubwith
127
Staithe Street
John
Brownbridge
Head
M
50
Farmer and Corn Factor
Bubwith
106v
Bubwith
127
Staithe Street
John
Brownbridge
Son
U
26
Foreman
Bubwith
106v
Bubwith
50
Main Street
Margaret
Brownbridge
Head
Wid
46
Dress Maker
Holme
98r
Bubwith
20
Main Street
Richard
Brownbridge
Head
M
21
Shoemaker
Bubwith
95r
Bubwith
83
Cottage
Edward
Bruines
Son
U
2

Gunby
124r
Breighton
83
Cottage
Elizabeth
Bruines
Dau
U
9
Ag lab's dau
Selby
124r
Breighton
83
Cottage
George
Bruines
Head
M
36
Ag lab
Cowick
123v
Breighton
83
Cottage
George
Bruines
Son
U
5m

Gunby
124r
Breighton
83
Cottage
Mary
Bruines
Wife
M
36
Ag lab wife
Breighton
123v
Breighton
83
Cottage
Robert
Bruines
Son
U
5

Gunby
124r
Breighton
83
Cottage
Sarah
Bruines
Dau
U
11
Ag lab
Breighton
124r
Breighton
48
Town Street
Elizabeth
Bruins
Granddau
U
9

Breighton
120v
Breighton
48
Town Street
Sarah
Bruins
Head
Wid
62
Ag lab
Cowick
120v
Breighton
85
Farm House
Jonathen
Burtt
Head
Wdwr
43
Farmer of 340 acres, emp. 3 men & 4 boys
Welbourne LIN
124r
Breighton
85
Farm House
Susannah
Burtt
Sister
U
26
Housekeeper
Welbourne LIN
124r
Breighton
38
Waterloo
Ann
Calvert
Wife
M
30

Ousefleet
119v
Breighton
38
Waterloo
Henry
Calvert
Son
U
6m

Breighton
119v
Breighton
38
Waterloo
Spink
Calvert
Head
M
30
Machine drives and driller
Howden
119v
Breighton
48
Lane
Hannah
Camp
Dau
U
3

Spaldington
134r
Spaldington
48
Lane
James
Camp
Son
U
5
scholar
Spaldington
134r
Spaldington
48
Lane
Jane
Camp
Wife
M
27

Newport
134r
Spaldington
34
Town Street
Mary
Camp
Wife
M
59

Balkholme
132r
Spaldington
48
Lane
Mary A
Camp
Dau
U
2

Spaldington
134r
Spaldington
34
Town Street
Sarah
Camp
Dau
U
20
Ag lab
Spaldington
132r
Spaldington
34
Town Street
Shallum
Camp
Son
U
12

Spaldington
132r
Spaldington
34
Town Street
Thomas
Camp
Head
M
60
Ag lab
Spaldington
132r
Spaldington
48
Lane
Thomas
Camp
Head
M
31
Ag Lab
Spaldington
134r
Spaldington
41
Ann
Cass
Wife
M
67

Spaldington
133v
Spaldington
41
Joseph
Cass
Head
M
80
Ag Lab
Redness
133v
Spaldington
29
Farm House
William
Catton
Servant
U
28
Farm Labourer
Catton
118r
Gribthorpe
15
Main Street
Ann Elizabeth
Cawkill
Dau
U
16

Bubwith
94v
Bubwith
98
Church Street
Ellen
Cawkill
Dau
U
3
Scholar
Bubwith
103r
Bubwith
47
Main Street
Emma
Cawkill
Dau
U
4
Scholar
Bubwith
97v
Bubwith
31
Main Street
George
Cawkill
Servant
U
17
Servant
Bubwith
96r
Bubwith
15
Main Street
Jane
Cawkill
Niece
U
7
Scholar
Bubwith
94v
Bubwith
98
Church Street
John
Cawkill
Head
M
49
Tailor and draper
Bubwith
103r
Bubwith
26
Farm House
John
Cawkill
Servant
U
17
Farm servant
Knedlington
117v
Gribthorpe
47
Main Street
John
Cawkill
Son
U
2

Bubwith
97v
Bubwith
98
Church Street
John Bruce
Cawkill
Son
U
6
Scholar
Bubwith
103r
Bubwith
15
Main Street
Mary
Cawkill
Head
W
55
Dress Maker
Bubwith
94v
Bubwith
98
Church Street
Mary
Cawkill
Wife
M
48

Kirk Deighton
103r
Bubwith
65
Main Street
Mary
Cawkill
Servant
U
25
House Servant
Bubwith
99v
Bubwith
47
Main Street
Mary Ann
Cawkill
Wife
M
28

Breighton
97v
Bubwith
47
Main Street
William
Cawkill
Head
M
29
Butcher
Barmby Marsh
97v
Bubwith
109
Church Street
Joseph
Cawood
Servant
U
19
Farm Labourer
Wressell
104r
Bubwith
105
Church Street
Frances
Chaplin
Head
Wdwr
72
Landed proprietor
York
103v
Bubwith
105
Church Street
Mary Ann
Chaplin
Dau
U
45
House and land proprietor
Menthorpe
103v
Bubwith
105
Church Street
William
Chaplin
Son
U
29

Menthorpe
103v
Bubwith
139
Turnpike Street
William
Charlesworth
Servant
U
19
Man servant
Cowick
108v
Harlthorpe
60
Main Street
William
Charlesworth
Visitor
U
8
Scholar
Hull
99r
Bubwith
2
Oak Farm
John
Clark
Servant
U
13
Farm labourer
Laytham
114v
Foggathorpe
1
Farm House
Mary
Clark
Servant
U
25
House Servant
Sancton
114v
Foggathorpe
3
C? House
Jane
Clarkson
Wife
M
69

Hilburn Kirk
114v
Foggathorpe
3
C? House
John
Clarkson
Head
M
65
Farmer of 176 acres, emp. 2 lab
Topcliffe
114v
Foggathorpe
3
C? House
John T.
Clarkson
Grandson
U
3

Foggathorpe
115r
Foggathorpe
3
C? House
Mary Ann
Clarkson
D-in-law
M
37
Farmer's wife
High Catton
114v
Foggathorpe
3
C? House
Thomas
Clarkson
Son
M
41
Farmer
Tollerton
114v
Foggathorpe
20
Farm House
George
Coats
Servant
U
19
Farm Labourer
Swinefleet
116v
Foggathorpe
7
Market Weighton Turnpike
Thomas
Cobb
App
U
19
Blacksmith apprentice
Foggathorpe
115v
Foggathorpe
85
Farm House
Charles
Collins
Servant
U
32
Farmer's foreman
Burn
124r
Breighton
61
Willow Cottage
South
Collinson
Servant
U
15
Groom
North Duffield
99r
Bubwith
33
New Cottage
Daniel
Cook
Servant
U
17

Armin
132r
Spaldington
49
Cottage
Hannah
Cook
Dau
U
8
at home
Spaldington
134r
Spaldington
49
Cottage
Martha
Cook
Dau
U
7
scholar
Spaldington
134v
Spaldington
29
Farm House
Mary
Cook
Servant
U
17
House Servant
Spaldington
118r
Gribthorpe
49
Cottage
Michael
Cook
Head
M
49
Ag Lab
Garthorpe
134r
Spaldington
49
Cottage
Rebecca
Cook
Wife
M
45

Welton
134r
Spaldington
28
Town Street
Emma
Cooper
Dau-in-law
U
13
at home
Spaldington
131r
Spaldington
121
High Field Farm
Elizabeth
Corner
Lodger
U
58
Annuitant
Newsholme
105v
Bubwith
57
Outsides
Ann
Coult
Servant
U
18
Farm servant
Bishopsoil
135r
Spaldington
76
Main Street
Joanna
Coult
Lodger
Wid
68
Lodger
Crowle
100v
Bubwith
24
Cottage
William
Coupland
Lodger
U
22
Ag lab
Terrington
117r
Gribthorpe
52
Town Street
Elizabeth
Cowell
Dau
U
14

Breighton
121r
Breighton
52
Town Street
George
Cowell
Son
U
20
Ag lab
Breighton
121r
Breighton
52
Town Street
Hannah
Cowell
Wife
M
43

Breighton
121r
Breighton
52
Town Street
John
Cowell
Head
M
47
Ag lab
Kelfield
121r
Breighton
52
Town Street
John
Cowell
Son
U
12

Breighton
121r
Breighton
52
Town Street
Joseph
Cowell
Son
U
4

Breighton
121r
Breighton
63
Outsides
Mary
Cowlam
Mother-in-law
Wid
85

South Duffield
136r
Spaldington
7
Market Weighton Turnpike
Mary Ann
Craven
Sister-in-law
U
23

Leeds
115v
Foggathorpe
43
Town Street
John
Croft
Nephew
U
17
Blacksmith apprentice
Breighton
120r
Breighton
32
Farm House
Robert
Crosby
Servant
U
21
Farm Labourer
Breighton
118v
Willitoft
146
Turnpike Street
John
Dence
Head
U
64
Turnip Merchant
Morley
109r
Harlthorpe
146
Turnpike Street
John
Dence
Son
U
25
Idiot
Harlthorpe
109r
Harlthorpe
18
Farm House
Ann
Dennis
Wife
M
20

Rawcliffe
116v
Foggathorpe
18
Farm House
James
Dennis
Head
M
26
Farm Bailiff
Knedlington
116v
Foggathorpe
40
Mount Pleasant
Elizabeth
Dippie
Sister
M
32
employed at home
Spaldington
133r
Spaldington
40
Mount Pleasant
George H
Dippie
bro-in-law
M
23
Farmer
Glanton NBL
133r
Spaldington
76
Main Street
George
Dodds
Lodger
U
20
Railway Porter
Newcastle NBL
100v
Bubwith
31
Town Street
Charles
Dove
Son
U
11
scholar
Spaldington
131v
Spaldington
31
Town Street
Ellen
Dove
Dau
U
6

Spaldington
131v
Spaldington
26
Main Street
Esther
Dove
Wife
M
55

Selby
95v
Bubwith
26
Main Street
John
Dove
Head
M
58
Bricklayer
Bubwith
95v
Bubwith
31
Town Street
Mary
Dove
Head
Wid
51
Innkeeper
Spaldington
131v
Spaldington
31
Main Street
Mary Ann
Dove
Dau
M
20
Wife
Aughton
96r
Bubwith
31
Main Street
William
Dove
Son-in-law
M
20
Bricklayer
Bubwith
96r
Bubwith
31
Farm House
William
Dove
Servant
U
20
Farmer's labourer
Spaldington
118v
Willitoft
6
Town Street
Ann
Dowson
Sister
U
30
Housekeeper
Warter
128v
Spaldington
62
Frank
Dowson
Son
U
6
scholar
Spaldington
136r
Spaldington
62
Henry
Dowson
Son
U
7
scholar
Barmby Moor
136r
Spaldington
6
Town Street
James W
Dowson
Head
U
23
Carpenter master
Warter
128v
Spaldington
62
Jane
Dowson
Wife
M
40

Spaldington
136r
Spaldington
62
John
Dowson
Son
U
1

Spaldington
136r
Spaldington
6
Town Street
Mary
Dowson
Sister
U
40
Proprietor of houses
Warter
128v
Spaldington
62
Mary
Dowson
Dau
U
11
scholar
Barmby Moor
136r
Spaldington
62
Richard
Dowson
Head
M
35
Master shoemaker
Warter
136r
Spaldington
57
Outsides
George
Drewery
Servant
U
22
Farm servant
Spaldington
135r
Spaldington
60
Outsides
George
Drewery
Son-in-law
U
4

Howden
135v
Spaldington
56
Cottage
Jane
Drewery
Wife
M
63

Bubwith
135r
Spaldington
56
Cottage
Jane
Drewery
Granddau
U
7
at home
Spaldington
135r
Spaldington
56
Cottage
William
Drewery
Head
M
67
Ag lab
Whitgift
135r
Spaldington
85
Farm House
Sarah
Driffield
Servant
U
30
Housemaid
Holme-on-Spaldingmoor
124r
Breighton
98
Church Street
James
Drurey
App
U
20
Apprentice
Aughton
103r
Bubwith
75
Town Street
Maria
Drury
Wife
M
55

Breighton
123r
Breighton
75
Town Street
Thomas
Drury
Head
M
54
Ag lab
Howden
123r
Breighton
75
Town Street
Thomas
Drury
Son
U
12

Breighton
123r
Breighton
138
Staithe Street
Benjamin
Dudding
Head
Wdwr
82
Teacher
Scalby
108r
Bubwith
17
Main Street
Benjamin
Dudding
Son
U
12
Scholar
Bubwith
94v
Bubwith
17
Main Street
Jane
Dudding
Dau
U
7

Bubwith
95r
Bubwith
17
Main Street
John
Dudding
Head
M
49
Plumber & Glazier
Hull
94v
Bubwith
17
Main Street
John
Dudding
Son
U
9
Plumbers son
Bubwith
95r
Bubwith
17
Main Street
Mary
Dudding
Wife
M
42

Bubwith
94v
Bubwith
1
Farm House
Anne
Dykes
Wife
M
34

Staffs: Cheadle
114v
Foggathorpe
1
Farm House
John S
Dykes
Son
U
3

Blacktoft
114v
Foggathorpe
1
Farm House
Mary
Dykes
Dau
U
6
Scholar at home
Ellerker
114v
Foggathorpe
1
Farm House
Phebe A
Dykes
Dau
U
8
Scholar at home
Beverley
114v
Foggathorpe
1
Farm House
William
Dykes
Head
M
35
Farmer of ?40 acres, emp. 3 lab
Bramham
114v
Foggathorpe
1
Farm House
William C S
Dykes
Son
U
11
Scholar
Beverley
114v
Foggathorpe
79
Main Street
Ann
Dyson
Granddau
U
4

Pontefract
101r
Bubwith
79
Main Street
Margaret
Dyson
Dau
M
41
Occasional servant
Swinefleet
101r
Bubwith
52
Hall
Harriot
Ealis
Servant
U
20
Farm servant
Gowdle
134v
Spaldington
52
Hall
John
Ealis
Servant
U
17
Farm servant
Pollington
134v
Spaldington
35
Outsides
Mary
Eccles
Servant
U
15
Farm servant
Wressle
132r
Spaldington
27
Farm House
Abel S.
Eland
Son
U
16
Farmer's son
Gribthorpe
117v
Gribthorpe
26
Farm House
Ann
Eland
Mother
Wid
61
Farmer's widow
Harlthorpe
117v
Gribthorpe
27
Farm House
Ann
Eland
Head
Wid
46
Farmer of 207 acres, emp. 1 lab.
Foggathorpe
117v
Gribthorpe
26
Farm House
Ann
Eland
Sister
U
25
Farmer's Daughter
Harlthorpe
117v
Gribthorpe
27
Farm House
Anne E.
Eland
Dau
U
20
Farmer's Daughter
Gribthorpe
117v
Gribthorpe
27
Farm House
Cyrus S.
Eland
Son
U
11
Farmer's son
Gribthorpe
117v
Gribthorpe
26
Farm House
Elizabeth
Eland
Sister
U
20
Farmer's Daughter
Harlthorpe
117v
Gribthorpe
27
Farm House
Ellen E.
Eland
Dau
U
14
Farmer's Daughter
Gribthorpe
117v
Gribthorpe
27
Farm House
George C.
Eland
Son
U
18
Farmer's son
Gribthorpe
117v
Gribthorpe
27
Farm House
Knapton H.
Eland
Son
U
13
Farmer's son
Gribthorpe
117v
Gribthorpe
26
Farm House
Mary
Eland
Sister
U
26
Farmer's Daughter
Harlthorpe
117v
Gribthorpe
26
Farm House
Matilda
Eland
Sister
U
23
Farmer's Daughter
Harlthorpe
117v
Gribthorpe
26
Farm House
Thomas
Eland
Head
U
24
Farmer of 240 acres emp. 2 labs
Harlthorpe
117v
Gribthorpe
27
Farm House
William J.
Eland
Son
U
7
Farmer's son
Gribthorpe
117v
Gribthorpe
49
Main Street
Elizabeth
Elton
Wife
M
35

Breighton
98r
Bubwith
49
Main Street
John
Elton
Head
M
35
Clock Maker
Bubwith
98r
Bubwith
49
Main Street
Mary
Elton
Dau
U
6
Scholar
Bubwith
98r
Bubwith
49
Main Street
William
Elton
Son
U
8m

Bubwith
98r
Bubwith
101
Church Street
Ann
Elwood
Wife
M
23

Bubwith
103r
Bubwith
101
Church Street
Ann
Elwood
Dau
U
4
Scholar
Bubwith
103r
Bubwith
101
Church Street
George
Elwood
Son
U
2

Bubwith
103r
Bubwith
101
Church Street
Jane
Elwood
Dau
U
6
Scholar
Bubwith
103r
Bubwith
101
Church Street
Thomas
Elwood
Head
M
30
Shoemaker 1 app.
Rocliff
103r
Bubwith
28
Main Street
Elizabeth
Empson
Dau
U
2
Scholar
Bubwith
95v
Bubwith
28
Main Street
Mary
Empson
Dau
U
10m

Bubwith
95v
Bubwith
28
Main Street
Rebecca
Empson
Wife
M
30

Barlow
95v
Bubwith
28
Main Street
William
Empson
Head
M
29
Saddler
Howden
95v
Bubwith
35
Cottage
Ann
England
Dau
U
12
Scholar
Willitoft
119r
Willitoft
35
Cottage
Hannah
England
Wife
M
48

Gilberdyke
119r
Willitoft
35
Cottage
John
England
Head
M
47
Ag lab
Skelton
119r
Willitoft
148
Turnpike Street
Mary
Etherington
Wife
M
71

Wheldrake
109r
Harlthorpe
148
Turnpike Street
Thomas
Etherington
Head
M
66
Ag lab
Spaldington
109r
Harlthorpe
6
Market Weighton Turnpike
Thomas
Falkingham
App
U
15
Joiner's apprentice
Holme on Spalding Moor
115r
Foggathorpe
85
Farm House
Hannah
Fallowfield
Servant
U
20
Dairymaid
Holme-on-Spaldingmoor
124r
Breighton
76
Farm House, Town Street
Joseph
Farnel
Servant
U
19
Farm servant
Longrick
123r
Breighton
137
Anchor Inn
John
Farrah
Servant
U
26
Man servant
West Addlesey
108r
Bubwith
44
Cottage
Ann
Featherstone
Dau
U
8m

Spaldington
133v
Spaldington
11
Town Street
Ellen
Featherstone
Dau
U
9
Scholar
Knottingley
129r
Spaldington
12
Town Street
Esther
Featherstone
Dau
U
3

Spaldington
129v
Spaldington
12
Town Street
George
Featherstone
Head
M
29
Ag lab
Spaldington
129r
Spaldington
44
Cottage
George
Featherstone
Son
U
3

Spaldington
133v
Spaldington
11
Town Street
Hannah
Featherstone
Wife
M
38

Gilberdyke
129r
Spaldington
12
Town Street
Hannah
Featherstone
Wife
M
28

Spaldington
129r
Spaldington
54
Lane
Mary
Featherstone
Wife
M
67

Rawcliffe
135r
Spaldington
44
Cottage
Mary
Featherstone
Wife
M
26

Spaldington
133v
Spaldington
12
Town Street
Mary Ann
Featherstone
Dau
U
7
at home
Spaldington
129r
Spaldington
44
Cottage
Robert
Featherstone
Head
M
26
Butcher
Spaldington
133v
Spaldington
11
Town Street
Robert
Featherstone
Son
U
2

Spaldington
129r
Spaldington
12
Town Street
Robert
Featherstone
Son
U
1

Spaldington
129v
Spaldington
54
Lane
Thomas
Featherstone
Head
M
66
Ag lab
Howden
135r
Spaldington
11
Town Street
Thomas
Featherstone
Head
M
34
Ag lab
Spaldington
129r
Spaldington
12
Town Street
Thomas
Featherstone
Son
U
5
Scholar
Spaldington
129r
Spaldington
11
Town Street
William
Featherstone
Son
U
7
Scholar
Spaldington
129r
Spaldington
39
Sandwood House
Mary J
Foster
Visitor
U
8
scholar
Newton
133r
Spaldington
61
Willow Cottage
Ann
Fowler
Servant
U
18
House Servant
Aughton
99r
Bubwith
22
Town Street
George
Fowler
Head
Wdwr
63
Ag lab
Laytham
130r
Spaldington
22
Town Street
Henrietta
Fowler
Granddau
U
7m

Spaldington
130v
Spaldington
22
Town Street
Mary
Fowler
Dau
U
23
Housekeeper
Spaldington
130v
Spaldington
70
Main Street
Hannah
Freeman
Servant
U
18
Maid servant
Holme on Spaldingmoor
100r
Bubwith
23
Main Street
Ann
Furniss
Wife
M
27

Bubwith
95r
Bubwith
23
Main Street
John
Furniss
Head
M
27
Ag Lab
Derbys: Brampton
95r
Bubwith
23
Main Street
Tom
Furniss
Son
U
2
Labourer's child
Lincs: Kirton
95v
Bubwith
30
Main Street
Frances
Gambles
Head
Wid
40
Schoolmistress
Bubwith
95v
Bubwith
30
Main Street
Mary Ann
Gambles
Dau
U
17
Dress Maker
Howden
95v
Bubwith
17
Town Street
William
Gameswell
Visitor
U
20
Ag lab
Swinefleet
130r
Spaldington
45
Town Street
Esther
Garlick
Head
U
52
Seamstress
Breighton
120r
Breighton
45
Cottage
Hannah
Garlick
Wife
M
54

Spaldington
133v
Spaldington
45
Cottage
Joseph
Garlick
Son
U
13
scholar
Spaldington
133v
Spaldington
45
Cottage
Lionel
Garlick
Son
U
23
Ag Lab
Spaldington
133v
Spaldington
121
High Field Farm
William
Garlick
Servant
U
20
Farmer's Servant
Aughton
105v
Bubwith
86
Bar House
Ann
Gibson
Wife
M
57

Foggathorpe
102r
Bubwith
86
Bar House
George
Gibson
Head
M
66
Cordwainer and Gate keeper
Bubwith
102r
Bubwith
6
Main Street
John
Gilyeart
Head
M
31
Taylor and draper
Spaldington
94v
Bubwith
6
Main Street
Sarah
Gilyeart
Wife
M
34

Broomfleet
94v
Bubwith
14
Town Street
Barbara
Gilyeat
Head
Wid
75

Durham: Ayington
129v
Spaldington
14
Town Street
George
Gilyeat
Grandson
U
6
Scholar
Hemingborough
129v
Spaldington
14
Town Street
James
Gilyeat
Son
U
38
Tailor & Draper master, emp. 1 man, 1 boy
Spaldington
129v