1841 Census


HO 107/1216/8

ENUMERATOR'S SCHEDULE

County of York, E.R.
Wapentake, Soke or Liberty of Harthill, Holme Beacon Division
Parish of Bubwith
Township of Breighton cum Gunby, Willitoft detached
Superintendent Registrar's District Howden
Registrar's District Bubwith
No. of Enumeration District 2 remainder
Description of ditto The entire Townships of Breighton cum Gunby and Willitoft

Note: part of Willitoft is in the Parish of Aughton but the township of Willitoft is always described as being in the Parish of Bubwith. Geo. Newstead, Registrar.

Place
Names
M
F
Profession
C
Gunby
Jonathan Burtt
30

Farmer
N

Joseph Burtt
20


N

Maria Burtt

25

N

Susanna Burtt

15

N

Sarah Petchell

15

N

William Deighton
25

M. S.
Y

Thomas Brabbs
20

M. S.
Y

George Drewary
15

M. S.
Y

Mary Houfe

20
F. S.
Y

Hannah Hutton

20
F. S.
Y






Gunby
George Pearse
20

Ag. Lab.
Y

Mary Pearse

20

Y

John Pearse
1m


Y






Gunby
James Brabbs
65

Ag. Lab.
Y

Ann Brabbs

55

Y






Breighton
Richard Briggs
65

Farmer
Y

Esther Briggs

65

Y

John Scholdfield
30

M. S.
Y

Hannah Smith

15
F. S.
Y






Breighton
Mary Scaife

30
Widow
Y

Hannah Scaife

2

Y






Breighton
Charles Tomlinson
50

Ag. Lab.
Y

Elizabeth Tomlinson

50

Y

Mary Tomlinson

4

Y






Breighton
William Garlick
75

Ag. Lab.
Y

Esther Garlick

40

Y






Breighton
Richard Newham
45

Ag. Lab.
Y

Mary Newham

50

Y

William Newham
19

Ag. Lab.
Y






Breighton
James Middlebrook
35

Farmer
Y

Amelia Middlebrook

30

Y

Sarah Middlebrook

7

Y

John Middlebrook
4


Y

Isaac Middlebrook
2


Y

Robert Snead
15

M. S.
Y

John Jackson
13

M. S.
Y

Hannah Ellis

20
F. S.
Y

Robert Brunyer
50

Ag. Lab.
Y






Breighton
Thomas Drewary
45

Ag. Lab.
Y

Maria Drewary

45

Y

Maria Drewary

20

Y

Ann Drewary

12

Y

Esther Drewary

10

Y

Thomas Drewary
2


Y

Sarah Drewary

1

Y






Breighton
Edward Howden
20

Ag. Lab.
Y

Mary Howden

20

Y

Joseph Howden
1


Y






Breighton
Samuel Smith
75

Ag. Lab.
Y

John Smith
25

Ag. Lab.
Y

Jane Smith

20

Y

Mary Smith

2

Y






Breighton
Hannah Waud

70
Widow
Y

Hannah Waud

40

Y






Breighton
William Waud
35

Ag. Lab.
Y

Sarah Waud

40

Y

William Waud
10


Y

Benjamin Waud
8


Y

Hannah Waud

6

Y

George Waud
4


Y






Breighton
Hannah Houfe

25
Bonnet maker
Y






Breighton
Margaret Scoldfield

65
Widow
Y






Breighton
Hannah Smith

45
Widow
Y

George Smith
9


Y






Breighton
Alfred Hepton
25

Farmer
Y

Mary Bakehouse

30
F. S.
Y

George Scott
20

M. S.
Y

Francis Wilson
20

M. S.
Y






Breighton
William Wood
65

Ag. Lab.
Y

Jane Wood

40

Y

Hannah Wood

12

Y

Mary Wood

9

Y

William Wood
6


Y

George Wood
4


Y

Joseph Wood
2


Y






Breighton
Hannah Haighs

40
Widow
Y

William Haighs
15

Ag. Lab.
Y

George Haighs
10


Y






Breighton
Mary Shaw

70
Widow
Y

Elizabeth Hunt

35

Y






Breighton
William Lumb
40

Farmer
Y

Ann Lumb

40

Y






Breighton
Ann Williamson

25
Widow
Y

Eden Williamson
20

Wheelright J
Y

George Williamson
15

Wheelwright Ap
Y






Breighton
Ann Simpson

60
Farmer
Y

Anthony Simpson
80

Ind
Y

Isabella Harrison

15
F. S.
Y

Henry Levitt
15

M. S.
Y






Breighton
John Colwell
35

Ag. Lab.
Y

Hannah Colwell

30

Y

Mary Colwell

15

Y

George Colwell
11


Y

Thomas Colwell
8


Y

Jane Colwell

6

Y

Elizabeth

4

Y

John Colwell
2


Y






Breighton
Joseph Morley
45

Farmer
Y

Sarah Morley

45

Y

John Morley
15


Y

Mary Morley

12

Y

Robert Morley
10


Y

John Thompson
20

M. S.
Y

Elizabeth Wrighton

15
F. S.
Y






Breighton
Matthew Scholdfield
30

Ag. Lab.
Y

Mary Scholdfield

30

Y

Caroline Scholdfield

7

Y

John Scholdfield
5


Y

William Scholdfield
4


Y

Mary Scholdfield

2

Y

Elizabeth Scholdfield

9m

Y






Breighton
George Brewins
35

Ag. Lab.
Y

Mary Brewins

35

Y

Sarah Brewins

2

Y

Elizabeth Brewins

1m

Y






Breighton
Thomas Stainton
25

Ag. Lab.
Y

Mary Stainton

25

Y

John Stainton
3


Y

William Stainton
9m


Y






Breighton
Robert Hall
40

Ag. Lab.
Y

Sarah Hall

40

Y

Robert Hall
11


Y

March Hall
7


Y

William Hall
2


Y






Breighton
Thomas Houfe
55

Farmer
Y

Margaret Houfe

55

Y

William Houfe
20


Y

Ann Houfe

20

Y

John Longhorn
15

M. S.
Y

George Levitt
15

M. S.
Y

Mary Scaife

15
F. S.
Y

Elizabeth Triffit

20

Y






Breighton
William Scaife
40

Shoe maker & publican
Y

Ann Scaife

40

Y

John Scaife
20

Shoe m. J.
Y

Thomas Scaife
15

Shoe m. J.
Y

James Scaife
15

Shoe m. Ap.
Y

Matilda Scaife

10

Y






Breighton
William Holmes
60

Shopkeeper
Y






Breighton
Lancelot Webster
60

Farmer
Y

Charlotte Webster

50

Y






Breighton
Matthew Howden
45

Blacksmith
Y

Edward Howden
25


Y

Maria Howden

20

Y

George Howden
15


Y

Mary Howden

14

Y

Judith Howden

10

Y

John Howden
8


Y

Richard Howden
5m


Y

William Sherburn
4


Y

John Croft
1


Y






Breighton
John Peach
50

Ag. Lab.
Y

Hannah Peach

45

Y






Breighton
William Brown
55

Ag. Lab.
Y

Joseph Brown
30

Ag. Lab.
Y

Mary Brown

75
Widow
Y






Breighton
Jane Howden

50
Widow
Y

John Howden
20

Ag. Lab.
Y

Elizabeth

20

Y

Hannah Howden

10

Y

Thomas Howden
4


Y

Jane Howden

1

Y






Breighton
John Thompson
35

Ag. Lab.
Y

Mary Thompson

35

Y

Hannah Thompson

14

Y

George Thompson
11


Y

John Thompson
8


Y

Thomas Thompson
5


Y

William Thompson
1


Y






Breighton
Samuel Hall
25

Farmer
Y

Sarah Hall

25

Y

Ann Hall

8

Y

Martha Hall

5

Y

George Newham
20

M. S.
Y

Chas. Morritt
15

M. S.
Y

Isabella Howden

20
F. S.
Y






Breighton
Edw. Howden
45

Ag. Lab.
Y

Mary Howden

45

Y

Sarah Howden

20

Y

Chris. Howden
1


Y

John Howden
25

Brickin
Y

Francis Wilson
20

Ag. Lab.
Y






Not stated
Jas. Kershaw
50

Ag. Lab.
Y

Ann Kershaw

50

Y

Ann Kershaw

20

Y






Ferry House
John Brigham
45

Publican
Y

Thirza Brigham

40

Y

Christiana Brigham

2

Y

Thirza Brigham

1

Y






Waterloo
Samuel Martin
45

Farmer
Y

Hannah Martin

45

Y

Wm. Martin
14


Y

Grace Martin

12

Y

John Martin
5


Y






Waterloo
Rich. Witlam
30

Ag. Lab.
Y

Mary Witlam

30

Y

Maria Howden

2

Y






[Note at bottom of page] Original with Willitoft township, deleted, in separate schedule

Notes:

The totals for Breighton are messy, as they originally included Willitoft, which was then deleted. I will give both sets of figures:

Males: 131; after amendment - 105
Females: 122; after amendment - 95
Total: 253; after amendment - 200

The total was then changed again, to 220, to include the following 20 persons:

In barges, boats on canals or waterways: 6 males, 3 females
In barns, sheds, in tents or the open: 6 males, 5 females
Subtotal: 20

The sections for including details on sudden influxes or persons and the reason, and if anyone had emigrated since 31st December 1840, were both left blank.

The return for Breighton was signed by:

The Enumerator: Thomas Ross, 8th June 1841
The Registrar: Geo. Newstead, 8th June 1841
The Superintendent Registrar, Geo. England, 26th June 1841


HO 107/1216/9

ENUMERATOR'S SCHEDULE

County of York, E.R.
Wapentake, Soke or Liberty of Harthill, Holme Beacon Division Div
Parish of Bubwith
Township of Bubwith
Superintendent Registrar's District Howden
Registrar's District Bubwith
No. of Enumeration District 6
Description of ditto The whole of the Township of Bubwith

Place
Names
M
F
Profession
C
Bubwith
Joseph Sherburn
35

Shoe m. J.
Y

Esther Sherburn

35

Y

Elizabeth Sherburn

13

Y

Ann Sherburn

9

Y

Joseph Sherburn
6


Y

Esther Sherburn

2

Y






Bubwith
Robert Lazenby
75

Ag. Lab.
Y

Ann Lazenby

65

Y






Bubwith
David Scott
40

Ag. Lab.
Y

Rebecca Scott

40

Y

Ann Scott

20
F. S.
Y

Mary Scott

20
Steam Bonnet Maker
Y

Charlotte Scott

13

Y

Rebecca Scott

9

Y






Bubwith
Mary Hander

20

Y

Elizabeth

3

Y

Ann Hander

1

Y






Bubwith
Thomas Moore
35

Ag. Lab.
Y

Susanna Moore

35

Y

Francis Moore
7


Y

Joseph Moore
5


Y

James Moore
4


Y

George Moore
2


Y

Elizabeth Moore

2m

Y






Bubwith
Joseph Thompson
50


Y

Jane Thompson

50

Y

Joseph Thompson
25

Ag. Lab.
Y

Jane Thompson

12

Y

Eliza Thompson

10

Y

Mary Thompson

7

Y

Charlotte Thompson

5

Y






Bubwith
William Newham
25

Butcher
Y

Elizabeth Newham

25

Y

William Newham
3


Y

Thomas Newham
1


Y






Bubwith
John Annakin
50

Ag. Lab.
Y

Elizabeth Annakin

50

Y

Charlotte Annakin

12

Y

Eliza Annakin

9

Y

Thomas Mitchell
80

Ag. Lab.
Y






Bubwith
Rebecca Voase

35

Y

Susan Voase

12

Y

William Voase
9


Y

George Voase
7


Y

John Voase
4


Y






Bubwith
Robert Blacker
45

Farmer
Y

Sarah Blacker

40

Y

John Blacker
13


Y

Robert Blacker
12


Y

Ann Blacker

10

Y

Cammidge Lavarack
20

Ag. Lab.
Y

William Kealer
15

Ag. Lab.
Y

James Lawton
15

Ag. Lab.
Y

Ann Isle

20
F. S.
Y






Bubwith
William Richardson
50

Farmer
Y

Robert Richardson
45

Farmer
Y

Elizabeth Richardson

55

Y

Hannah Northend

20
F. S.
Y






Bubwith
George Nicholson
45

Publican
Y

Mary Nicholson

40

Y

Eliza Stephenson

15
F. S.
Y






Bubwith
George Leckanby
30

Blacksmith
Y

Elizabeth Leckanby

30

N

William Leckanby
9


Y

George Leckanby
7


Y

Tom Leckanby
1


Y

James Leckanby
20

Blacksmith J.
Y

Maria Leckanby

25
F. S.
Y






Bubwith
John Smith
60

Shopkeeper
Y

Ann Smith

45

Y

Rebecca Voase

15
F. S.
Y






Bubwith
Samuel Guy
30

Ag. Lab.
Y

Mary Guy

25

Y

Mary Guy

8

Y

Ann Guy

6

Y

Thomas Guy
3


Y

Martha Guy

1

Y

John Guy
5m


Y






Bubwith
John Briggs
25

Joiner J.
Y

Jane Briggs

20

Y






Bubwith
Ann Scoles

50
Barber
Y

John Massey
60

Wheelwright
Y

James Wales
75

Ag. Lab.
Y






Bubwith
George Smith
40

Shoe m.
Y

Mary Smith

40

Y

George Smith
20


Y

Ann Smith

15

Y






Bubwith
Thomas Sherburn
30

Shoe m.
Y

Mary Sherburn

30

Y

Ann Sherburn

1

Y

Ann Sherburn

65

Y

James Wilkinson
15

Shoe m. Ap.
Y






Bubwith
William Rucklidge
35

farmer
Y

Esther Rucklidge

35

Y

William Rucklidge
5


Y

Jane Rucklidge

3

Y

Joseph Collings
25

Ag. Lab.
Y

Mary Blanshard

20
F. S.
Y






Bubwith
John Stubbins
55

Ind
Y

Jane Stubbins

50

N

Joseph Stubbins
85

Ind
Y






Bubwith
Thomas Guilford
85

Ag. Lab.
N






Bubwith
Mary Simpson

65
Shopkeeper
Y

John Simpson
35

Ind
Y






Bubwith
John Ross
25

Plumber & Glazier
Y

Ann Ross

25

Y

Mary Ross

1

Y






Bubwith
William Scott
55

Ag. Lab.
Y

Ann Scott

50

Y

Marmaduke Scott
20

Miller J.
Y






Bubwith
George Richardson
65

Ind
Y






Bubwith
Wm. Brownbridge
45

Butcher
Y

Margaret Brownbridge

35

Y

Mary Brownbridge

15

Y






Bubwith
William Elton
60

Clock Maker
Y

Mary Elton

55

Y

Sarah Elton

15

Y

Thomas Elton
3


Y






Bubwith
Maria Howden

40

Y

Maria Howden

20
F. S.
Y

George Howden
12


Y

Mary Howden

10

Y

William Howden
4


Y

Hannah Howden

1

Y

Maria Howden

1

Y






Bubwith
Matthew Thompson
20

Brick & Tile m.
Y

Susanna Thompson

20

Y

Maria Thompson

1

Y






Bubwith
Elizth. Longfellow

35

Y

Mary Lavarack

10

Y

Maria Lavarack

7

Y






Bubwith
John Elton
25

Clock m.
Y

Elizabeth Elton

20

Y






Bubwith
John Gleadaw
40

Ag. Lab.
Y

Mary Gleadaw

45

Y

Sarah Gleadaw

15

Y

Augusta Gleadaw

9

Y






Bubwith
William Mitchell
25

Ag. Lab.
Y

Elizabeth Mitchell

25

Y

Ann Mitchell

4

Y






Bubwith
John Abrams
55

Retired Officer of Excise
Y

Christiana Abrams

55

Y

Thomas Abrams
20

Schoolmaster
Y

William Abrams
15

Draper
Y

Robert Cook
30

Law Articled Clerk
Y

Hannah Cook

25

Y

Anna Cook

3

Y

Robert Cook
10m


Y






Bubwith
Robert Turner

60
Ind
Y

John Bramley
20

Tailor
Y






Bubwith
Jane Gothorp

45

Y

James Gothorp
15


Y

William Gothorp
14


Y

Mary Gothorp

10

Y

Thomas Gothorp
15

Draper Ap.
Y






Bubwith
Ann Pool

20
F. S.
Y






Bubwith
William Russell
55

Shopkeeper
N

Sarah Russell

65

Y






Bubwith
Thomas Turner
40

Saddler & Harness m.
Y

Mary Turner

40

Y

Abraham Turner
14


Y

Ann Turner

9

Y

Thomas Turner
6


Y

Mary Turner

4

Y

Ellen Turner

1

Y






Bubwith
Hannah Ross

80

Y

Thomas Ross
45

Schoolmaster
Y

Elizabeth Ross

50

Y






Bubwith
Hannah Whitaker

20
Drape m.
Y

Sarah Ellwood

15
Drape Ap.
Y






Bubwith
Thomas Voase
45

Waterman
Y

Mary Voase

30

Y

Thomas Voase
13


Y

Christopher Voase
11


Y

William Voase
9


Y






Bubwith
John Dudding
35

Plumber & Glazier
Y

Mary Dudding

30

Y

Hannah Dudding

6

Y

Sarah Dudding

4

Y

Benjamin Dudding
2


Y






Bubwith
George Johnson
75

Ind
Y

Mary Johnson

5

Y

Mary Padgett

75
F. S.
Y






Bubwith
John Hugill
65

Retired Excise officer
Y

Mary Hugill

30

Y






Bubwith
Charles Routlidge
50

Publican
Y

Isabella Routlidge

35

N

Jane Routlidge

11

Y

John Routlidge
4


Y

George Routlidge
2


Y

Elizabeth Holmes

14
F. S.
Y






Bubwith
William Hand
55

Bricklayer
Y

George Hand
50

Bricklayer
Y

Mary Hand

45

Y

William Waite
15

Bricklayer Ap.
Y






Bubwith
Thomas Hunter
50

Gardener
Y

Charlotte Hunter

10

Y

Esther Hunter

5

Y






Bubwith
John Lavarack
40

Ag. Lab.
Y

Hannah Lavarack

30

Y

Ann Lavarack

13

Y

Hannah Lavarack

11

Y

Mary Lavarack

8

Y

Thomas Lavarack
3


Y






Bubwith
Wm. Waterworth
60

Ag. Lab.
Y

Ann Waterworth

55

Y

William Waterworth
25

Blacksmith J.
Y

Hannah Waterworth

20

Y

Mary Waterworth

20

Y

Charles Waterworth
14


Y

William Waterworth
4


Y






Bubwith
Wm. Waterworth
40

Ag. Lab.
Y

Ann Waterworth

40

Y

Elizabeth Waterworth

15

Y

Ann Waterworth

10

Y

Mary Waterworth

7

Y

James Waterworth
3


Y

Robert Hotham
65


Y






Bubwith
William Grassby
60

Ag. Lab.
Y

Elizth. Grassby

55

Y






Bubwith
Robt. Brownbridge
30

Waterman
Y

George Robinson
15

Bricklayer Ap.
Y

John Green
20

Ag. Lab.
Y

Ann Green

25

Y

Mary Green

8m

Y






Bubwith
John Tindall
55

Ag. Lab.
Y

Francis Tindall

40

Y

Thomas Tindall
12


Y

John Tindall
5


Y






Bubwith
James Kirby
45

Ag. Lab.
Y

Sarah Kirby

35

Y

Mary Kirby

14

Y

Alice Kirby

7

Y

Eliza Kirby

5

Y

James Kirby
3


Y






Bubwith
Elizabeth Bielby

35

Y

Joseph Bielby
2


Y

Ann Bielby

1

Y






Bubwith
Elizth. Thompson

35

Y

Thomas Thompson
7


Y






Bubwith
Elizabeth Lawton

40

Y

Elizth. Lawton

13

Y






Bubwith
Mary Cawkill

45

Y

Ann Cawkill

6

Y

Matthew Cockshaw
70

Ag. Lab.
Y

Thomas Marshall
20

Butcher
Y

Robert Wilson
12

Butcher Ap.
Y






Bubwith
Hannah Nelson

85
Ind
Y

John Dove
45

Bricklayer
Y

Esther Dove

45

Y

William Dove
10


Y

Jonathan Ask
20

Bricklayer Ap.
Y






Bubwith
Thomas Harrison
30

Farmer
Y

Elizth. Harrison

50

Y

Rebecca Harrison

20

Y

Susanna Harrison

13

Y

William Harrison
9


Y

Joseph Gleadone
25

Ag. Lab.
Y






Bubwith
George Smith
60

Shopkeeper
Y

Mary Smith

55

Y

George Smith
30

Tailor
Y






Bubwith
James Reed
25

Bricklayer
Y

Elizabeth Reed

25

Y

Ann Reed

7

Y

William Reed
5


Y

Mary Reed

2

Y

Eliza Reed

6m

Y






Bubwith
Frances Ross

50

Y

Sarah Ross

25

Y

Marmaduke Ross
22

Shoe m.
Y

William Pitts
10m


Y






Bubwith
Thomas Richardson
55

Ag. Lab.
Y

Ann Cawkill

40

Y

Ann Cawkill

15
Dress m.
Y

Thomas Cawkill
11


Y

George Cawkill
8


Y

John Cawkill
6


Y

Alice Cawkill

2

Y






Sarah Scott

55

Y

Ann Ross

20

Y






Bubwith
Elizth. Brownbridge

40

Y

Elizabeth Brownbridge

15

Y

John Brownbridge
14


Y

Richard Brownbridge
11


Y

Eliza Brownbridge

8

Y

Thomas Brownbridge
2


Y






Bubwith
Dorothy Ross

75

Y

Dorothy Ross

40

Y






Bubwith
Nancy Howden

50

Y

Mary Shepherd

75

Y






Bubwith
James Pratt
50

Joiner and Builder
Y

Martha Pratt

50

Y

Thomas Pratt
20


Y

Fanny Pratt

20

Y

George Scott
30

Joiner J.
Y

George Walker
20

Joiner J.
Y

Joseph Laycock
15

Joiner Ap.
Y

John Pottage
15

Joiner Ap
Y

William Wells
15

Joiner Ap
Y

Isabella Pearson

12
F. S.
Y

John Brittain
25

Ag. Lab.
Y






Bubwith
Ann Waslim

25

Y

William Waslim
7


Y

Thomas Waslim
4


Y

Matthew Waslim
2


Y

GeorgeWaslim
1w


Y

Ann Hewison

14
F. S.
Y






Bubwith
George Bramley
60

Tailor
Y

Charlotte Bramley

50

N

Befay Bramley

25

Y

Charles Bramley
20

Shoe m.
Y






Bubwith
John Bramley
85

Ag. Lab.
Y






Bubwith
Elizabeth Ling

60
Ind
Y

William Pottage
55

Assistant harness m.
Y

Ann Scott

15
F. S.
Y






Bubwith
William Manly
35

Ag. Lab.
Y

Mary Manly

30

Y

Charlotte Manly

10

Y

Henry Manly
6


Y

Elizabeth Manly

3

Y

Eliza Graves

6

Y






Bubwith
Edward Maltby
20

Ag. Lab.
Y

Ellen Maltby

20

Y

Jane Maltby

3m

Y






Bubwith
Ann Waterworth

70

Y

Elizabeth Waterworth

60

Y






Bubwith
Ann Rucklidge

25
Tool Barr Collector
Y

Ambrose Rucklidge
5


Y

Thomas Rucklidge
4


Y

Elizabeth Rucklidge

3

Y

Jane Rucklidge

1

Y

Ann Rucklidge

50
Ind
Y

Ann Moore

9
F. S.
Y






Bubwith
Joseph Patrick
50

Publican
Y

Ann Patrick

45

Y

Joseph Patrick
10


Y






Bubwith
James Graves
25

Ag. Lab.
Y

Usilla Graves

25

Y

Hannah Graves

8

Y






Bubwith
Thos. Hasselwood
40

Pig Jobber
Y

Maria Hasselwood

40

Y






Bubwith
Ann Hutton

60

Y

Luke Hutton
30

Ag. Lab.
Y

Charles Hutton
25

Ag. Lab.
Y






Bubwith
Thomas Smith
55

Farmer
Y

Mary Smith

40

Y

Ann Smith

8

Y

Thomas Smith
4


Y

Mary Smith

2

Y

Norah Smith

9m

Y

John Howden
15

Ag. Lab
Y

Sarah Kirby

15
F. S.
Y






Bubwith
William Howden
50

Miller
Y

Sarah Howden

40

Y

William Howden
13


Y

Sarah Howden

9

Y

Thomas Howden
7


Y

Benjamin Howden
4


Y

Hannah Howden

1

Y

Thomas Penrose
30

Miller J
Y






Bubwith
Elizabeth Lawton

55
Publican
N

John Lawton
25

Tailor
Y

William Drinkle
70

Army P
N






Bubwith
Samuel Simpson
50

Farmer
Y

Mary Simpson

45

Y

John Simpson
15


Y

James Simpson
10


Y

William Simpson
7


Y

Hannah Simpson

12

Y

Priscilla Simpson

5

Y

Elizabeth Simpson

3

Y

Emanuel York
20

Ag. Lab
Y

Wm. Waterworth
15

Ag. Lab
Y

Watson Agnes
15

Ag. Lab
Y

Helah Hutton

15
F. S.
Y

Dorothy Weddall

60
Ind
N






Bubwith
John Harrison
25

Miller
Y






Bubwith
Benjamin Halley
60

Farmer
Y

Mary Halley

50

Y

Benjamin Halley
20


Y

Catherine Halley

15

Y






Bubwith
George Blanchard
50

Farmer & Malster
Y

Jane Blanchard

45

Y

Ann Blanchard

20

Y

Mary Blanchard

6

Y

James Blanchard
4


Y

George Newham
20

Ag. Lab
Y

Henry King
15

Ag. Lab
Y

Mary Barrett

15
F. S.
Y






Bubwith
Thomas Waterhouse
60

Ag. Lab
Y

Hannah Waterhouse

75

Y






Bubwith
Thomas Houfe
55

Ag. Lab
Y

Hannah Houfe

15

Y






Bubwith
Elizabeth Hepton

60
Publican
Y

William Hepton
30

Ind
Y

Thomas Hepton
20

Ind
Y

Margaret Powell

15
F. S.
Y






Bubwith
William Watson
35

Publican
Y

Elizabeth Watson

30

Y

Anne Watson

14

Y

Mary Watson

10

Y

Dinah Watson

8

Y

Sarah Watson

5

Y

Samuel Watson
3


Y

Hannah Watson

1

Y






Bubwith
George Ellwood
45

Brewer J.
Y

Hannah Ellwood

45

Y

John Ellwood
20

Brick & Tile m.
Y

George Ellwood
15

Brick & Tile m.
Y

William Ellwood
2


Y

Mary Ellwood

12

Y

Hannah Ellwood

10

Y

Elizabeth Ellwood

6

Y

Easther Ellwood

4

Y

John Thompson
20

M. S.
Y






Bubwith
Thomas Inch
20

Brick & Tile m.
N

Sarah Inch

20

Y






Bubwith
John Barker
30

Carrier
Y

Jane Brabbs

30

Y

James Brabbs
15


Y

Elizabeth Brabbs

14

Y

Hannah Brabbs

10

Y

Isaac Brabbs
60

Ag. Lab.
Y






Bubwith
William Longhorn
55

Ag. Lab.
Y

Ann Longhorn

50

Y

Richard Longhorn
15

Brick & Tile m.
Y

Sarah Longhorn

14

Y

James Richardson
55

Pig Jobber
Y






Bubwith
Thomas Green
45

Ag. Lab.
Y

Elizabeth Green

45

Y

Mary Green

20

Y

Thomas Green
8


Y






Bubwith
Shallum Richardson
30

Joiner & Builder
Y

Hannah Richardson

30

Y

William Richardson
8m


Y






Bubwith
William Wilks
35

Shopkeeper
Y

Martha Wilks

30

Y

Hannah Wilks

7

Y

John Wilks
5


Y

George Wilks
6m


Y






Bubwith
George Gambles
35

Butcher
Y

Francis Gambles

30

Y

Mary Gambles

7

Y






Bubwith
John Cawkill
40

Tailor & Draper
Y

Mary Cawkill

45

Y

Henry Cawkill
5


Y

Thomas Drury
20

Tailor J.
Y

William Nicholson
15

Tailor Ap.
Y






Bubwith
Charles Thompson
35

Shoe m.
Y

Mary Thompson

40

Y






Bubwith
Thomas Hilton
25

Joiner J.
Y

Susanna Hilton

2

Y

Sarah Bateman

5

Y






Bubwith
Mary Brabbs

40
Sick Nurse
Y






Bubwith
George Newstead
45

Surgeon
Y

Anne Newstead

15

Y

William Newstead
14


Y

Emily Newstead

9

Y

Ann Bell Irish

25
F. S.
Y

Susannah Robinson

20
F. S.
Y

George Ibbettson
15

M. S.
Y






Bubwith
Philip Richardson
40

Shoe m.
Y

Sarah Richardson

40

Y

George Richardson
9


Y

Philip Richardson
7


Y

Sarah Dawson

80
Ind
Y

Jane Nutt

15
F. S.
Y

Thomas Ellwood
20

Show m. Ap.
Y






Bubwith
Reuben Wilkinson
25

Clerk
Y

Ann Wilkinson

55

Y

Louisa Wilkinson

30

Y

George Wilkinson
25


Y

Mary Wilkinson

20

Y

Charles Wilkinson
20


Y

Charlotte Wilkinson

20

Y

Eliza Wilkinson

15

Y

Lucy Newstead

40
Ind.
Y

Elizabeth Ward

20
F. S.
Y






Bubwith
Edmond Hepton
30

Bookkeeper
Y

Mary Hepton

30

Y

Ann Hepton

8

Y






Bubwith
William Knapton
70

Ind.
Y






Bubwith
George Hewitt
40

Excise Officer
Y

Sarah Hewitt

40

Y

Jemima Hewitt

14

Y

Edward Hewitt
13


Y

George Hewitt
12


Y

William Hewitt
8


Y

Joseph Hewitt
7


Y






Bubwith
Richard Scruton
30

Farmer
Y

Sarah Scruton

25

Y

John Scruton
7


Y

Thomas Scruton
4


Y

Richard Scruton
2


Y

Sarah Scruton

2m

Y

Henry Wilson
20

Ag. Lab.
Y

Robert Turner
14

Ag. Lab.
Y






Bubwith
Robert Williamson
60

Brick & Tile m.

Mary Neville

30
F. S.
Y

Thomas Ask
60

Road Surveyor
Y

Robert Ask
20

Tailor
Y

Mary Sharp

25
F. S.
Y






Bubwith
John Spivey
65

Road Labourer
Y

Elizabeth Spivey

70

Y






Bubwith
Mary Brownbridge

30

Y

William Brownbridge
7


Y

Sarah Brownbridge

5

Y

John Grimes
40

Hawker
Ire






Bubwith
Joseph Steels
85

Toll Barr Collector
Y






Bubwith
Elizabeth Hantand

30

Y

Alice Hantand

7

Y

John Hantand
6


Y

William Hantand
1


Y






Bubwith
Rebecca Wilson

45

Y

George Wilson
25

Ag. Lab.
Y






Bubwith
Richard Smith
55

Ag. Lab.
Y

Elizabeth Smith

55

Y

Charlotte Smith

12

Y






Bubwith
Benjamin Dudding
70

Schoolmaster
Y






Notes:
The totals for Bubwith were:

Males: 253
Females: 266
Total: 529

In addition, there were the following 5 persons:

In barges, boats etc: 3 males, 1 female.
Present, but not enumerated, 1 female, "in consequence of the person in whose house she slept omitting to return her".

The Enumerator also returned that there was a temporary increase of 5 males and 5 females as they were visitors, and a temporary decrease of 10 males and 8 females due to "some labourers being employed at a distance", and some being "absent at fairs".

The returns were signed as follows:

Enumerator: William Pottage, 14th June, 1841.
Registrar: George Newstead, 15th June, 1841
Superintendent Registrar: Geo. England, 9th July, 1841

HO 107/1216/10

ENUMERATOR'S SCHEDULE

County of York, E.R.
Wapentake, Soke or Liberty of Harthill, Holme Beacon Division Div
Parish of Bubwith
Township of Foggathorpe
Superintendent Registrar's District Howden
Registrar's District Bubwith
No. of Enumeration District 3 part of

Place
Name
M
F
Occupation
C
Foggathorpe
John Horsley
50

Farmer
Y

Rachel Horsley

50

Y

Thomas Horsley
20


Y

Sarah Horsley

20

Y

Jane Horsley

20

Y

Matilda Horsley

15

Y

Esther Horsley

15

Y

George Horsley
10


Y

Thomas Long
15

Ag. Lab.
Y

John Atkinson
15

Ag. Lab.
Y

John Hunter
10

Ag. Lab.
Y






Foggathorpe
Charles Knapton
70

Farmer
Y

Ann Knapton

60

Y

John Atkinson
20

Ag. Lab
Y

David Abre
15

Ag. Lab.
Y

John Powell
15

Ag. Lab.
Y

Dinah Powell

20
F. S.
Y

Mary Thredgold

15
F. S.
Y






Foggathorpe
John Botterell
60

Farmer
Y

Dotty Botterell

25

Y

Sarah Botterell

20

Y

William Giles
20

Ag. Lab.
Y

William Graves
11

Ag. Lab.
Y

John Ogram
7


Y






Foggathorpe
John Ward
25

Shoemaker
Y

Sarah Ward

20

Y

Lucy Ward

5m

Y

Ann Skipwith

15
F. S.
Y






Foggathorpe
John Dennis
20

Wheelwright
Y

Elizabeth Dennis

20

Y

Thomas Dennis
2


Y

William Dennis
10m


Y

George Watson
15

Wheelwright Ap.
Y






Foggathorpe
James Youhill
25

Blacksmith
Y

Sarah Youhill

25

Y

Hannah Youhill

4

Y

Maria Youhill

1

Y

Stephen Barns
15

Blacksmith Ap.
Y






Foggathorpe
John Lightfoot
60

Carrier
Y

Ann Lightfoot

55

Y

Joseph Lightfoot
15


Y

Ellen Lightfoot

13

Y

Ann Smith

5

Y






Foggathorpe
Edward Peacy
35

Ag. Lab.
Y

Jane Peacy

13

Y

Hannah Peacy

11

Y

Edward Peacy
9


Y

Richard Peacy
7


Y






Foggathorpe
John Scott
45

Ag. Lab.
Y

Mahala Scott

45

Y

Shalam Scott
20

Shoemaker
Y

Mary Scott

20

Y

Hannah Scott

10

Y






Foggathorpe
John Wasling
40

Ag. Lab.
Y

Fanny Wasling

40

Y

Thomas Wasling
8


Y

Elizabeth Wasling

9

Y

John Wasling
4


Y






Foggathorpe
George Blanshard
50

Ag. Lab.
Y

Ann Blanshard

10

Y

William Blanshard
8


Y






Foggathorpe
Samuel Powell
60

Ag. Lab.
Y

Sarah Powell

50

Y






Foggathorpe
George Graves
35

Ag. Lab.
Y

Mary Graves

35

Y

Harriet Graves

10

Y

Thomas Graves
7


Y

George Graves
5


Y

Watson Graves
70

Ag. Lab.
Y

Ann Graves

10

Y






Foggathorpe
Thomas Musgrave
70

Farmer
Y

Elizabeth Musgrave

65

Y

Arrabella Musgrave

40

Y

John Clarkson
75

Ag. Lab.
Y

John Catton
25

Ag. Lab.
Y

John Lazenby
20

Ag. Lab.
Y

Margaret Hampson

25
F. S.
Y

Hannah Allton

15
F. S.
Y

Jms. Hall
35


Y






[not stated]
Sarah Jonson

30
F. S.
Y

Wm. Jewitt
40

Farmer
Y

Ann Jewitt

60
Ind.
Y

Wm. Cowlam
15

Ag. Lab.
Y

Jas. Heckles
15

Ag. Lab.
Y

Hannah Belt

20
F. S.
Y

Harriet Swain

15
F. S.
Y






[not stated]
Thos. Atkinson
70

Farmer
Y

John Copley
40

Farmer
Y

Eliz. Copley

35

Y

Thos. Copley
6


Y

Sarah Copley

4

Y

Richd. Copley
1


Y

John Copley
2m


Y

William Pickard
35

Ag. Lab.
Y

Mary Garton

15